1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sony digibox and optical out...

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jonnyv, Nov 23, 2002.

  1. jonnyv

    jonnyv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    2,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    Does anyone with a Sony digibox use the digital optical out to hook up to an amp ? Is there any difference in sound quality over using the phono sockets to the amp ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Steve_e42

    Steve_e42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use an optical connection to my sony 1080 amp. I'm a bit lemming like, in that i havent tried an analog connection chosing to believe the digital one must be superior! But i am very happy with how it sounds, especially in PLII.
     
  3. Walter mitty

    Walter mitty
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mmmmm Ive got this was under the impression it didn`t work?
     
  4. Steve_e42

    Steve_e42
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine works fine, you might be thinking of receiving Dolby Digital, that certainly doesnt work with the sony box, as it can only be received on sky+. My sony box will only output a pcm signal to the amp.
     
  5. Lex

    Lex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +4
    I heard that Sony deactivated them in order to standardise all the sky digiboxes - and that you had to reconnect it if you wanted to use it :confused: I could be wrong though! :D :rolleyes:
     
  6. auldendunn

    auldendunn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello JonnyV, Steve_e42 and Walter mitty.
    This is not relevant to your post, however - how about turning on subtitles for a couple of hours and check if you get lock up on ITV after a few sentences.
    I have this problem with my Sony 750 and also with the replacement from Sony. I've had no reply yet to my post elsewhere.
    PS I'll try the optical connection to STR-DB930 and let you know.
     
  7. yimpster

    yimpster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Got mine linked up to a Denon 2802. Sounds fab, much better than regular phono :D
     
  8. auldendunn

    auldendunn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hey guys
    Well, I tried the optical connection
    1 It works
    2 I think I discern a slight improvement in clarity
    3 Indication on Amp is PCM (48KHz)
    4 Remember - I'm the one who needs subtitles!
    5 I'll check again with someone elses ears.
    regards to all
     
  9. pwoody

    pwoody
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you say optical sounds better, what type of analogue / digital interconnects were you using as this will make a difference to the comparison ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...