sony dav dz260

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by highdale, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. highdale

    highdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello to all from a new member.
    Hope someone can help me with my sony cinema surround. I've just got a DAV DZ260 and already have a Sony Bravia HDTV supporting 1080p. On setting up using HDMI lead I set the HDMI output on the DAV to auto(1920x1080p) but found that the TV said that the signal was unsupported and to check my device output. There is no picture. By changing to my scart I can change the output signal to 1080i and then get a picture through my HDMI lead. The tv has been inpected a found not to have a problem with 1080p picture, but it won't accept the auto signal from the DAV. I know other people with different makes of tv can get the auto 1080p signal from the Dav. Does anyone think I've got a suspect Dav or a faulty lead or have I got my settings wrong. Any help would be appreciated.
    Jimmy
     
  2. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    try another hdmi lead..one thats certified category 2(1080p)..
     
  3. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,474
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
    What model Sony Bravia HDTV
     
  4. highdale

    highdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a sony kdl 40d3500
     
  5. highdale

    highdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will definitely try a new lead rottenfox if you think it could be that. Will have to wait till tomorrow, but thanks.
     
  6. highdale

    highdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi rottenfox, the lead is technika gold plated 1.3 certified full HDTV 1080p lead from tesco. Not good enough you think?
     
  7. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    it could be, but it could be faulty..simply something broken inside,or a bad connector.
    no harm in taking it back and getting another.

    the setup info on page 22 of your manual says you are right about "auto",so if you have followed all the steps, i shouldnt see a problem.

    some things to do, swap the hdmi cable, also try the other hdmi input on your tv.
    if at all possible, try the unit on another tv(you dont need the speakers), this would rule out a faulty unit.
    and switch off bravia sync if you have it on,or vice versa,and see how it goes.
     
  8. highdale

    highdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Firstly, thanks for your time. I have a Sharp hdtv and this accepts the auto output from the DAV using the same lead. but it comes up 1080i as the Sharp does not support 1080p. I have also tried the other hdmi input in the sony tv, and switching off bravia sync and neither work. Is it possible the cable is not capable of transferring a 1080p signal?
     
  9. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    its possible,does the sharp have the ability to accept a 1080p input,like can you press an "i" button like on the sony,and see the input,so it would say possibly "1080p50hz" or something like that?

    the only other thing,is if you have or know someone with an xbox or ps3,and connect that with 1080p,and see if it works..it all helps to rule things out, but as it stands, i would say either the tv or the lead so far...but another 1080p item would rule the tv out.
     
  10. highdale

    highdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the sharp only supports 1080i. But at least it receives the auto output from the dav. The sony tv has been looked at by engineers and found not to be faulty. I am chasing another thread at the moment from someone with a similar problem. I think I need someone with a dav dz260 and a bravia 1080p tv to report one way or the other if their tv accepts the auto signal. Again, thanks.
     
  11. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    to me, the OP in that thread didnt change channel to the hdmi channels,as he got a picture on scart,but nothing or something sometimes on hdmi..
    as to your problem, you do know the tv will scale the picture for you, to 1080p no matter what you feed it,as it will scale everything thats input ,to 1920x1080, its native resolution?!
     
  12. highdale

    highdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, the sony customer support told me the tv upscales as well. (I am impressed by your knowledge). But what's the point in buying a dvd surround system that claims to upscale to 1080p if the bravia tv does that already? I'm just a bit wary that the tv and dav don't appear to be communicating with each other properly.
     
  13. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    upscaling isnt all what its cracked up to be..sometimes,you get a far better picture just setting the dvd to standard,and letting the tv do the work,as its adding info,that isnt there when it upscales,from normal.
    would people buy them if it was just a plain old system..possibly not,and "upscales to 1080p" sounds impressive on the box..
    on a 1080p screen though with movies, i really do doubt you would see much difference between 1080i and 1080p.
    so when you get it working,try standard res,720p,1080i and 1080p to get an idea of the differences.
     
  14. highdale

    highdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for everything. Don't think it makes too much difference, 1080i 1080p 720p, just feel a bit dissapointed
     

Share This Page

Loading...