Sony Camcorder and Windows Vista Not Working

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by nph291, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. nph291

    nph291
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI, I do hope someone can help me...

    Have a SONY Camcorder DCR-HC44 (mini DV) worked fine on Windows XP through the i-link cable.
    Recently upgraded to Windows Vista, problems start! When importing from the camcorder starts to download video then after a short while disconnects with an error message the DV device has been disconnected. Some times it discinnects before it evn starts downloading.

    I use the windows movie maker to import the video and connect via i-link (IE1394) through a VIA OHCI Compliant Host controller.

    Any ideas would be very much appreciated.

    Thanks Nick
     
  2. jetinder

    jetinder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +139
  3. nph291

    nph291
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, already been onto Sony, no joy!
     
  4. jetinder

    jetinder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +139
    How about contacting Microsoft ?

    Or

    You could buy video editting software from Ulead, Magix or Sony.
     
  5. nph291

    nph291
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    they say talk to sony!
     
  6. mmace

    mmace
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +60
    I've used Vista since its release, but I capture with HDVSplit and have never had a probelm (it's free)
     
  7. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +620
    I would do as jetinder suggested - try capturing with some other software; you can download a free trial of most of them. If you find they work then you at least know it is a problem with movie maker. If they don't work either then ?
     
  8. glesgaguyav

    glesgaguyav
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,143
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +117
    AHHH, the good old Vista problems.

    How can Microsoft get away with this, I recently had to purchase a new laptop, quickly, so I go along to my local Electrical store and buy one with Vista installed (no option, no choice between XP/Vista) I now find that my (expensive !) copy of Ulead Media Studio Pro8 is not compatable with Vista !

    Ok Microsoft rule the world but at least they should be capable of producing a product that is backwards compatable or giving buyers the option of an XP system on new computers. It also seems that it is not so easy to have a dual boot sytem with Vista previously installed although you can add Vista to an XP system

    I heard that in a poll of the "worst new technical developments" Vista came out as No. 1

    I await with great anticipation the release of a Vista Service pack
     
  9. Gerry

    Gerry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    My Gaf
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have a SONY DCR-HC44 and am using it with Vista Home Premium without issue although the longest single piece of video I imported would have been about 15mins long. I have used third party software for the import and also Vista's "Import Video" and all were fine. Check that there are no other apps installed that might conflict. At a glance though I would agree with the previous posters, try using a third party video capture app.
     
  10. mmace

    mmace
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +60
    I find a lot of Vista bashing on a lot of forums, I upgraded as soon as it came out (32bit Ultra) and have never had a problem with it. Software not working on it is not MS's fault, the beta's have been out for years so it's up to who ever makes the software/drivers.

    As I said though, not had a problem with any software/hardware since I installed Vista, and it's running faster than XP did too
     

Share This Page

Loading...