Sony Bravia V3000 Discussion Thread *Part 2*

Discussion in 'Sony TVs Forum' started by Curly99, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    This is a continuation of this thread http://www.avforums.com/forums/lcd-televisions/483589-sony-bravia-v3000-discussion-thread.html

    Thanks go to Tejstar for starting the original thread.

    For reference: First post
    Last post
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  2. nickyc1985

    nickyc1985
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi guys,

    I've got a question about my V3000. I recently bought a DVI to HDMI cable and it works great. I would like to get audio into my TV, as well. I've connected a phono cable from my computer's sound card into the TV, but I cannot get audio. I've tried plugging it in to a number of phono sockets but no luck.

    Any ideas? :)
     
  3. Lt. Dang

    Lt. Dang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +80
    There is a pair of Phono sockets associated with HDMI 5 (as marked up on the back panel). If you connect to that HDMI and use a 3.5mm jack from your PC into those 2 phonos you should be ok.

    Hope this helps.

    Regards,

    Lt. Dang
     
  4. nickyc1985

    nickyc1985
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's great, thanks!

    Btw, what settings do you recommend for PC-out playback (HD movies) via HDMI?
     
  5. Lt. Dang

    Lt. Dang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +80
    I have not used a PC for HD playback myself. But I do use a media player for 1080p movies etc. I tend to have most of the picture "enhancements" turned off or set to minimum. You also need to turn on "Full Pixel" when viewing 1080p stuff via HDMI as this gives a one-to-one pixel mapping between screen and source to give the crispest results.

    Beyond that it is hard to say as it is mostly in the eye of the beholder as to what looks "best".

    There is a V3000 calibration thread on this forum which can be found at :http://www.avforums.com/forums/lcd-televisions/666200-sony-kdl-v3000-owners-settings-calibration-thread.html.

    There are loads of good suggestions there for tweaking the picture settings.

    Hope this is helpful.

    Regards,

    Lt. Dang
     
  6. billie12395

    billie12395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Got a 40V3000 that changes to a blue colour when I switch over to hdmi output on a silvercrest dvd player, can someone help with info/files on how to update it's firmware please?

    Bill
     
  7. Lt. Dang

    Lt. Dang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +80
    First of all have you tried a different HDMI lead?
    Also, have you tried an HDMI source other than your DVD player?

    Finally, do you mean a firmware update for the TV or the DVD player?

    Regards,

    Lt. Dang
     
  8. billie12395

    billie12395
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't tried an different hdmi cable but I looked up the v3000 on sony a while back and there seemed to be a recognised issue with the screen turning blue, I have tried other sources like the ps3 and they work ok, I'm looking for the firmware update for a tv
     
  9. Lt. Dang

    Lt. Dang
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +80
    If it is working OK with your PS3 I would be suspicious of it being a fault with the V3000.

    But if you want the firmware update you will need to contact Sony for them to arrange an engineer to call out,

    How old is your V3000? Is it still in warranty?

    Regards,

    Lt. Dang
     
  10. Germinator

    Germinator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    SkyNET
    Ratings:
    +1,088
    Has it been confirmed if the V3000 is V1.3 for HDMI
     
  11. mrapriliafalco1

    mrapriliafalco1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ashford Kent
    Ratings:
    +22
    Decided to try HD box in auto as thought the Standard picture looked slightly better.
    When I switched channels the sound would keep dropping out,had to turn off then on again,got an engineer out who replaced my box.
    Put this one into auto,the sound started dropping out again.
    This does not happen when the setting is 1080i.
    Anyone got any ideas why this would happen in auto.
     
  12. chocolateabuse

    chocolateabuse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey everyone, I wondered if any of you might be able to help me with a big issue I'm having with this tv.
    I've had this tv for just over 2 years now and over the past week the screen has appeared to go slightly darker and when we change channel or put the menu up we can still see the faint picture of the previous channel/logo on the screen. Ive looked into possible image persistence and ghosting and tried switching the tv off, resetting to factory settings, changing hdmi cables etc, but non of these things change a thing. the tv' warrenty has run out and when i contacted sony they said it would cost a small fortune for them to send out a engineer to just look at it. does anyone know a simple solution to my problem, im really hoping its something small as i love this tv.
     
  13. Betamax_man

    Betamax_man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    East Riding of Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +9
    It sounds as thou' it could be an LCD panel fault. Do you have a local approved Sony repair centre that you could take the TV to. Try this Link.

    Regards,

    John.
     

Share This Page

Loading...