Sony Bravia 'S' Series & The VGA Cable?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by DanM30, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. DanM30

    DanM30
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Is anyone using the official MS VGA cable with this TV? I am currently connecting through component and the picture is great. Was just wondering though if VGA will make it even better?

    Thanks,

    Dan :smashin:
     
  2. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58
    Dan,

    I've the same TV and set up as you and I think the picture is great too but would be interested to know if it could be better!!!!!! When you pay so much for a TV you always want the best
     
  3. DanM30

    DanM30
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Well, I'll probably go and buy one anyway. I'll post my opinion on the result.
     
  4. DODSY

    DODSY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont get one i bought one yesterday and its not as good as the hd leads you get with the xbox360 waste of 20 quid
     
  5. DanM30

    DanM30
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    What TV do you have Dodsy?
     
  6. DODSY

    DODSY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sony 3lcd HD
     
  7. DODSY

    DODSY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry a sony bravia 3lcd HD
     
  8. Sick-Boy

    Sick-Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've got a Bravia S series and I'm using the VGA cable to save having to keep swapping over cables as I'm using the component input for my DVD player, it's a cabling nightmare back there :devil:

    The VGA picture is nice and sharp but the colours do look washed out compared to component.

    The highest res the TV supports via VGA is 1280x768 so I get the best result by setting the Xbox to 720p and getting the TV to do per pixel mapping. You get some black bars at the side but at least the image isn't stretched.

    I think you probably get the best end result through component but the VGA cable gives a perfectly good image for me

    You can get a good component switcher here:
    http://www.js-technology.com/produc...id=49&osCsid=0a652f166f418d1d9abaf15db3b66198
     
  9. jsdc

    jsdc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have the S32 and swap between both VGA and component.

    e.g. Geometry Wars (not very sharp on component), PGR3 (to dark on component driving under a bridge is like switching out the lights, perfect on VGA)

    GRAW, Madden, COD2 on component.

    Sure it is annoying to swap, but I don't tend to game hop in a session plus the Sony needs a few minutes to warm up anyway.
     
  10. ash

    ash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +396
    Theres a cheap component switcher at like sang for less than 10 pounds :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...