Sony Bravia "No Signal" on Freeview channels

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by okratpack, Aug 13, 2013.

  1. okratpack

    okratpack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Bravia KDL 46EX500. I have always had cable until now. I went in and set it to antenna and went through the auto channels and it found none. Continues to say "no signal". When I use a digital converter box and put the tv on channel 3 I at least get a weak signal message. Any suggestions? I am sure I have left out details so please don't hesitate to ask.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. A1944

    A1944
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +107
    Starting points would be:

    Where are you (roughly)?
    Do you know which transmitter you should be using?
    What kind of aerial are you using and whereabouts is it located?
     
  3. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    Also what is the 'Channel 3' you are get a 'weak signal' message on? Are you referring to a Digital/Freeview channel or the, now redundant, Analogue service. Scanning TVs will look at both bands and may pick up some spurious signals in the old frequencies.
     
  4. okratpack

    okratpack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you A1944 and Mike for your questions and help with this.
    More details: I am in Western Montana. I have searched on the gov. websites where it shows you what channels you should get with an antenna. It says that I should get 3 different channels that are broadcasting Digital signals.
    I just purchased a LAVA HD-2605 Ultra Antenna. Specs on that are VHF:40-300MHZ 28-32dB and UHF:400-890MHz 32-36dB. I have tried it on the rooftop which should be sufficient. When that is hooked up (Without the redundant digital converter box which I should not have to use) I get "no input signal" - Nothing, Nada. When I try and "add Digital Channels" or Scan Channels it finds nothing - like my Televisions tuner is not even working. When I plug it into the digital converter box and tune to channel 3 (Mike - the Digital box says to tune to channel 3 or 4 for input) I at least get weak signal.

    That is the real issue here - the TV is not seeing the Antenna at all when connected directly to the television and doing a channel scan. It is like it is requiring a digital conversion and it shouldn't be.

    This is very confusing and I really appreciate your help.
     
  5. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    :eek:

    No wonder you can't get UK Freeview!

    Suggest you post on AVSForum, which is US based.

    Good luck! :smashin:
     
  6. okratpack

    okratpack
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh my that would be a little out of my range. :) Sorry everyone. I apologize for that slip up. Thank you tight Git for the direction.
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,532
    The giveaway in a post like this is use of the word "Antenna"
    We in the UK would normally use "Aerial"
     
  8. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Yes, if only the OP was reporting a color problem in a Home Theater system that had cost $2,000 last fall, we might have guessed! :laugh:
     
  9. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +918
    Unless you are an Engineer or scientist and need to use the correct technical term which is... :devil: antenna

    <ducks>
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice