Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sony 760 Digibox

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jim wishart, Aug 12, 2004.

  1. jim wishart

    jim wishart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This box appears to be the subject of much confusion!

    Can anyone help with the following:-

    Is the optical output enabled on the Sony 760 for connection to an amp. If not, can it be?

    If it cant be, is it better to use the phonos than the optical for standard stereo sound.

    Is the sky plus system a great improvement on the standard sky system in terms of picture and sound quality.
     
  2. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    My VTX760U optical digital out is not enabled, although there is a light emission. Some other VTX760U actually work... maybe a serial number cutoff? SKY had some arguments with SONY about this becuase the other digibox manufacturers did not have a digital out, and of course, the SONY was the best looking box..
    Anyone enabled their digital out on a VTX760U using the serial comms port??
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Since it offers both s-video and optical outputs, it certainly has the potential to be improved. A lot of people have said that Sky+ gave better picture and sound than their original Sky box.
     
  4. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    My VTX760U doesn't have S-Video... should it?
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Only Sky+ boxes have s-video out.
     
  6. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    how do you actually check to see if the optical is working?
     
  7. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, aside from 'seeing' infrared light (which is no confirmation of a data signal), use a toslink to link it to a processor, and see if it can decode it into an audio signal.
    It should be 2 channel PCM (pulse code modulation), shouldn't it?
     
  8. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    409
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    The optical out on my 760 is certainly enabled and was without me having to "do" anything. If later one's were crippled by Sony at Sky's request I would imagine it may be possible to turn it back on - but I'm afraid I don't know how. I'm surprised that City Knight can see the light but isn't getting any output though...

    Simon
     
  9. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, very strange..
    So, anybody know how to turn on the signal for my VTX760U??
     
  10. leewiltshire666

    leewiltshire666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll give it a try - does it download via the skt signal, or using a telephone connection?
     
  12. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. City_Knight

    City_Knight
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Summertown
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, after the 'update', no change..
    Operating System is still 1.2S4F3
    EPG Version 3.2.11

    Are these the latest versions? Do I need to roll back the sofware to get optical digital out??
     
  14. leewiltshire666

    leewiltshire666
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    They are the latest software versions. It's a shame that didn't work. I've been looking for info on the Sony digiboxes because I want one with the optical output working, I've seen some on ebay that say they have. Have you tried getting on to Sony UK? They might be able to let you know whats what.
     
  15. pwood

    pwood
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +163
    I've got a VTX-S760U and have connected to my Av amp using optical cable and I can tell you it works but frankly aint worth the bother you guys appear to be going to. The gain/volume coming out of the box(set Digi box volume to max in setup) is far lower than the analogue output (I'm using Kimber PBJ cables) and the sound has less drive IMHO. Yes you can turn the volume up to compensate but personally I've gone back to analogue. I have been told that you will not get dolby digital output from this box using optical cable but cannot confirm with Sky Movies as I dont subscribe to them. Its a selling point of Sky plus anyway.
     
  16. markbigears

    markbigears
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chalk, Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    I also find the with my 750 via optical is of a lower volume (5 clicks down on my bose) and dosent seem as dramatic (warm?) as when i switch back to analogue. I too am thinking of ditching the optical cable and as I don't subscribe to Sky movies I can't say that its 5.1 output anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice