Sony 40D3000 - Not staying on channel

Discussion in 'Sony TVs Forum' started by kewa, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. kewa

    kewa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Had my 40D3000 for 5 months and until today it's been faultless.

    Watching TV on AV4 today and a few times the set just switched to AV2 without any manual intervention and there is nothing near the remote either. Turned AV2 (Sky+) off and went back to AV4. This time after a few minutes the TV switched itself to AV1.

    Any ideas what could be causing this and how I can put it right? Don't really want to change the TV for another one as apart from the X series (much more expensive) the other Sonys don't seem anywhere near as good for SD which is all I watch.

    Thanks a lot

    Kewa
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    What is plugged into AV4?
     
  3. kewa

    kewa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, AV4 is my Sony HXD870 DVD recorder connected via HDMI. Had the same problem with AV6 which is a motorised satellite receiver connected via composite video.

    It just seems to switch back to an already on Scart AV channel for no reason. It can go for ages without doing it then it can happen twice in 10 minutes. Weird.

    Kewa
     
  4. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    On Scarts they have a switching wire (pin 10 if I remember) which will activate the TV input it is connected to, on some Scart sourced equipment you can turn this facility off, but on others you need to disconnect the wire attached in the Scart cable itself.
     
  5. kewa

    kewa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a lot.

    OK. I've eliminated the Scart but I still have the problem. Basically the screen goes black and hangs for a few seconds then goes onto the "start up" channel so if Sky+ (AV2) is already on the TV will go to that, if not it will go to AV1 if that's on.

    It seems to do it at least once during the first 15/20 minutes from a cold start.

    I've tried unplugging the TV and plugging it back in but that hasn't helped. Next step is a factory reset I guess.

    Does anyone have any other ideas please?

    Kewa
     
  6. kewa

    kewa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorted. A factory reset did the trick.

    Bit of a pain having to put all my settings back in but the reset solved the problem.

    Hope this helps if anyone else experiences the same thing

    Kewa
     

Share This Page

Loading...