Sont STR-DA3300ES and HD audio

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by fid, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37
    I have just took the plunge, and bought this new amp to get HD audio from my PS3.

    can anyone help with the settings for the PS3 and the amp to get the HD audio?

    Also, do I need to connect Sky HD to the amp via optical to get dolby digital (I seem to remember something about the sky box not offering dolby digital over HDMI)

    Both Sky HD and the PS3 are connected to the amp via HDMI

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    On the PS3 set BD audio to PCM.
    Yes, you do need to use optical for :dd: with SkyHD
     
  3. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37
    how will i confirm if the amp is playing the HD audio from the PS3?
     
  4. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    When you select an HD audio track on a BD disc, the AV Receiver will show that it is accepting a 5.1 (or 7.1) PCM signal through HDMI.
    Also there should be a display button or similar on the PS3 remote which will show what audio is being played and output to the AV Receiver.
     
  5. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871

    also the blue multichannel light should light up and the display should read pcm 48 if set up correctly, then select either uncompressed pcm or dolby true hd on your bluray movies and you will be listening to the hd audio.
     
  6. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37
    that sounds fairly straightforward - i may invest in black hawk down and give the hd audio a real test - maybe i had done it right then, it was late when i'd finished setting it all up and couldn't really test it properly and i think i just got myself confused with the bitstream options :confused:

    i presume that the ps3 will play all the other audio (i.e. games) fine through the hdmi cable?
     
  7. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    yes it will, the bonus is some games such as reistance fall of man and uncharted have 7.1 pcm soundtracks ant they sound fab.
     
  8. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37

    ooooooooooooooooow ... how exciting, I'm looking forward to unleashing the new era of hd audio in my gaming - looks like I have another reason to play resistance through again :D I presume you don't have to select this audio in the games?
     
  9. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    some games you do have to select the sound format in the game menu, with drakes fortune there is an option for stantard dolby ditital,dts and then 7.1 pcm, i use the latter and it sounds great.
     
  10. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37
    excellent - i have a copy of drakes fortune on the way, so that should add to the experience!
     

Share This Page

Loading...