1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sonicstage help pleeeeeeeeease??

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by ohms, May 23, 2005.

  1. ohms

    ohms
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey there, i have an old sonicstage version 1.5 on my pc..and i went to install the new version..and when it tries to uninstall the old one an error message comes up with..'the setting of installer is not enough. setup is aborted'
    so now i cant get a new one or do anything! iv searched all over the net endlessly and found no help...can somebody help me please??!?

    thanks,
    Omar.
     
  2. ohms

    ohms
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    so can nobody help at all no? occchh.
     
  3. img

    img
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    theres usually an error code with winodws installer problems like that maybe you can have a look.

    or you could try getting msi clean up and deleting the installer info for it and manual remove the files
     
  4. watchinthewheel

    watchinthewheel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    try uninstalling 1.5 and then installing 3.1 that should work.
     
  5. wilto

    wilto
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    yeah you try and uninstall it as oppose to letting the new sonicstage uninstall it.
     
  6. ohms

    ohms
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried that and the same error message appeared..nothing seems to be working!
     
  7. dzysheep

    dzysheep
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    just do a reformat
     
  8. blzbob

    blzbob
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had this problem myself.

    After 4 weekends of trying to fix the problem and many attempts to contact sony (who asked lots of questions and then ignored me when I answered them) sent it back and got an ipod shuffle. The really annoying thing is I have 2 Sony ATRAC discmen that I can now no longer record onto!

    Hope below may help (helped some but not me) :(

    http://www.hitsquad.com/smm/wwwboard/messages/156021.html

    http://rcd.typepad.com/rcd/2004/09/sonicstage_horr.html

    I do hope the authors of sonicstage die horribly because the devices are great. I used to like sony but if I were slightly more psychotic and a little less busy I would be hunting their board down.
     

Share This Page

Loading...