Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

SonicStage 3.1 - Help i can't even load it.

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by poohbear181176, Jul 25, 2005.

  1. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I am wondering if anyone can help me?

    I probably sound really thick but i cant even get 3.1 sonicstage to load..
    it comes up with the message that i do not have a enough disk space?
    i have tried to delete some files but to no avail?
    i have just got a sony nw-hd5 and its driving me mad... maybe my pc is too old (3yrs old)

    Any advise anyone could give me would really help,
    thanks from a really technical no brainer..xxxx :lease:
     
  2. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,490
    What version of Windows are you on ?
    How much hard disk space have you got on your C drive (Assuming you are trying to install on the C drive)
     
  3. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Very much for replying John .
    Windows xp home edition version 2002
    13.2 gb free

    any advise would be very welcome.

    Sarah.x
     
  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,490
    Well you definately have enough disk space there ! When you start the installation process with SonicStage, are you accepting the default C drive to install the software on ?
     
  5. jack190

    jack190
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You seem to have loads of hard disk space, so i dont think its that its complaining about. My PC is 6 Years old now and is running Sonic Stage 3.1 without any problems.

    I think you should try closing down any other programs you have running and then loads sonic stage to see if that works. Turn off all programs in your system tray at the bottom right aswell.
     
  6. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks John,
    when the installer comes on it has selected C:\Documents and Settings\Sarah Dopson\Desktop for me to use ? should i use another pathway?

    Thanks Sarah.
     
  7. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay tried that - It says:
    out of disk space -
    vol o required, space 36kb : avail sp 0kb free some disc space.

    vol AV REQ DIFF
    A 0KB OKB OKB
    C 13GB 8MB 13GB
    D 28GB 10MB 28GB

    ???????????????????????????????

    HELP!!
     
  8. jack190

    jack190
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could try rebooting your pc in safe mode and seeing if it runs then.
    If it does then it isnt a hard drive space problem.

    Im sure Sonicstage installed under Program Files directory on my pc.
     
  9. micks_address

    micks_address
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +234
    i had the same problem when i first installed sonic stage... crashed on start of omg.exe somthing or other... i had to download a security update from mircosoft to fix the problem... found a link in a search here... will see if i can locate it again
     
  10. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Jack.
    Tried it but it does not wor.
    thanks anyway.
     
  11. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Mick,
    any help would be great .. iam so frustrated.
     
  12. jack190

    jack190
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this the patch you mean?

    10/27/2004 A Microsoft Fix Breaks Some Music Software

    After you install the MS04-032 security patch from Microsoft onto a Windows XP, XP Service Pack 1, Windows 2000 SP3, or SP 4 computer, you may break music software that includes the OpenMG Secure Module. This may include the following music software packages, which may lock up or otherwise work incorrectly: SonicStage; SonicStage Premium; OpenMG Jukebox; VAIO Media; VAIO Media Integrated Server; VAIO Media Music Server; Do VAIO; VAIO Zone; SonicStage Simple Burner; Net MD Simple Burner; MD Simple Burner; music move; MAGIQLIP; MAGIQLIP2; MUSIC PLAYER; BeatJam; BeatJam Music Server; BeatJam Network Player; MemoryCruise; Mulia; StageMaster; INTERJUKE; Sony Pictures Screenblast ACID. You can fix this by applying another Microsoft update on top of the security update.

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=bf04aca3-7c7c-428b-9e59-72057a21021e
     
  13. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that Jack - have done and it still does not work the openmg secure still comes up - i am going to throw my pc out of the window....
     
  14. jack190

    jack190
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could try running windows update and see if there are any more patches that are missing.
     
  15. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think i may have to take my mp3 player back - i am getting frown lines on me head.....
     
  16. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,490
    Isn't there a phone number for Sony technical support ?
     
  17. jack190

    jack190
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its is very annoying.

    Why cant they just produce a simple piece of software.

    If your getting a little ****** at it then i would forget about sonicstage for now and try and have a go at this alternative program produced by Sony.
    http://www.syndetics.net/sony-hacks/sonicstage.html

    Not tried it myself yet but will be this weekend when i have a bit of time.

    If your not satisfied though then take the player back. This problem is something to do with your pc and having had a look round i can see the problem. It would most probably be fixed by a reinstall of windows but thats a bit drastic.

    How many times have you tried to re-install Sonic stage?
     
  18. jack190

    jack190
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  19. poohbear181176

    poohbear181176
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Jack - im going to give the sony asia link a try - i'll let you know how i get on.
    i rand the sony help line and they said that i would ahve to uninstall windows etc.. but i am worried about losing info as i am in my 3rd year at uni - and would freak out if i lost my work..
     
  20. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    jack190 - great tip re: Mp3 File Manager. Works like a charm with one pretty key flaw: it puts tracks onto the player in alphabetical order only, despite them being correctly tagged in track order. And as far as I can see, you can't alter the running order, even in File Manager. I know. I tried.

    Handy tool, though - cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice