Sonic Stage2.3 - HELP !!

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by deegee7456, Mar 13, 2005.

  1. deegee7456

    deegee7456
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having major problems with Sonic Stage 2.3. Got albums and mp3s stored on hard drive. Have imported to library. Tried to transfer through Sonic Stage to NWHD3, converts and then states unable to transfer and nothing is on NWHD3 ?

    What am i doing wrong ?


    Is there something i should be doing prior to all this ?
    (A lot of mp3s have been downloaded from internet.)

    Thanks in anticpation
    :lease:
     
  2. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    Try formatting your hd3. I don't know whether it will work, but as the only effect of formatting is that it wipes the hd, and you have nothing on there, it doesnt really matter¬!
     
  3. watchinthewheel

    watchinthewheel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    is that the exact error message? just cant tranfer does it say anything like hd3 must be initialised or something? i would try re-initialisng (formatting) the hd3 if i were you, you aint going to lose anything so its worth a shot.
     
  4. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    What format are your music files?

    The hd3 will, i think, only play back atrac3/atrac3plus or mp3 files.

    If, for example, your files are in wma, and you have the transfer options set to "Standard Transfer Mode....Transfer the file "as is"", then you will need to change the settings so it converts to atrac3/atrac3plus before transferring.
     
  5. deegee7456

    deegee7456
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for advice so far.

    Have re-formatted HD.

    Message as follows:-

    Error Report

    These tracks cannot be transferred.

    - Unable to transfer the track or tracks.
     
  6. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    If you can't get it to work, I would phone/email sony or go to your local sony centre. You should be able to easily get music on a £200+ mp3 player!
     
  7. Calza

    Calza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know this is a bit stupid but can you only convert songs one by one as that's all i seem to do?
    is there any other sites which download in atrac apart connect
    And is there a audio streamer which works with atrac
     
  8. watchinthewheel

    watchinthewheel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeh you can only convert em one at a time but you can stack em up to do them one after the other if you want.

    atrac is sonys own technology so i doubt anywhere outside of connect would have it tbh, not sure though.

    audio streamer with atrac? what do you mean? do you mean recive streaming atrac, if so where from? or do you mean transmit atrac?
     
  9. Calza

    Calza
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i meant like a wireless network stramer
     

Share This Page

Loading...