1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Something good to be said for SonicStage ...

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by shadowritten, Jul 31, 2005.

  1. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fashionable though it is to have a pop at Sony's (arguably) somewhat clunky, processor-hungry media management software, there is something about it that I particularly like.

    Recently, I made a mess of my PC (fiddling with it - or, as I call it, experimenting), and lost all 2,300 ATRACs that I'd ripped using SonicStage. Boy, did I regret the hassle of putting everything back to normal.

    Fortunately, I'd backed everything up using SonicStage's Back-up Tool, which is an ABSOLUTE MUST for any Sony Network Walkman owners. But, before I'd remembered this, I'd begun re-ripping a handful of CDs. And guess what? Stored somewhere on my PC was the track/album info database, totally unaffected by my meddling! So instead of having to consult Gracenote (and correct its many errors!) for every CD, I just popped in a disc, and immediately SonicStage recognised it and pulled up the correct info! What a timesaver! :clap:

    I'm sure this isn't unique to SonicStage, but thought it worth a mention.

    PS: Anyone else find that after ripping 2-3 discs, Gracenote refuses to give any more info till you close and relaunch SonicStage? Could this be to slow down those using the service to mass rip and then proliferate tracks? Would be interested to hear others' views on this ...
     
  2. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Brno
    Ratings:
    +9
    No, I've ripped 20 in a row without any problems at all.
     
  3. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just me then? Damn ...
     
  4. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Brno
    Ratings:
    +9
    Maybe I'm just a lucky one?
     
  5. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could be. It's not that I mind especially - with classical CDs, I have to rename most of the tags anyway 'cos the HD5 can only scroll up to 60 characters. So whether or not the Gracenote thing works perfectly is pretty academic.
     
  6. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still getting that trouble with Gracenote. Blows me out after 2-3 discs? Any ideas?
     
  7. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,211
    I suggest its a prob with your copy of SS or your PC

    Now good points about SS......hmmmm

    Right no one say anything naughty to get this thread locked. I need some time to think
     
  8. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was happening even before I downloaded SS 3.2 upgrade ...
     
  9. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,211
    SS is courteous enough to let you have time to put the kettle on and make a cuppa before it encodes your album in Atrac3 plus 256.

    Is that a good point?
     
  10. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it really that slow at 256? I only use 64, which sounds like it's a wippet by comparison!
     
  11. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,211
    OK maybe the water is hot already :devil:

    Its not like you've never criticised Sony
     
  12. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    True! Just thought it would be quicker than that. When I used to make MP3s with EAC and LAME, 320 CBR would whizz by quite nippily. Imagined (wrongly) the same would be true for 256 ATRAC ...
     
  13. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,417
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,211
    Hey, I'm in the process of putting my albums thru EAC + Lame.....it flies by whereas in comparison, with SS time stands still....

    which would be a good thing if it was a perfect moment. which it isn't
     
  14. Beethovenian

    Beethovenian
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's weird. The EAC-Lame combination is very slow for me (like close to 10 minutes for a CD), while SonicStage is noticeably faster, though admitedly I rarely use 256kbps.

    Oh, in terms of good things to say about SonicStage, I think it's pretty easy to edit tags on it. Easier in some aspects than using tagging programs like Godfather.
     
  15. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some tags are easier, certainly. Though not track numbers, interestingly ... no batch edit/re-sort, which is annoying ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...