1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

someone tried Sony KV32FD1 with an Iscan Pro in SVGA socket?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by karyboue, Feb 22, 2002.

  1. karyboue

    karyboue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +18
    I believe it may work, but...
     
  2. DaveH

    DaveH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surbiton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +20
    This interests me too.

    I was also wondering whether it was possible to get component video through this socket?

    If anyone could shed any light on this and the IScan then that would be most helpful.
     
  3. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I suspect that the FD1 will ot accept componet YUV through it's VGA socket, more than likely only RGBS and RGBHV.

    The Iscan Pro should work on it, though expect only upto 848x480p, which would discount PAL pro-scan.
     
  4. karyboue

    karyboue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +18
    I don't think there is any cable component<>vga.

    I contacted silicon image but had no answer yet.

    As the svga socket seems to be an rgbhv (from the service manual schemes) it should work fine with the iscan pro.


    The problem is to know if the set can accept directly a 768*576 resolution without passing by the 800*600 (svga) mode. If it is not the case we will have a 4/3 letter box image, which means a little smaller than a 28" with black borders all around because the full mode in vga-svga only enlarges the width.

    1-is it possible to activate the 16/9 ratio via the menu service in PC-in input?

    2-is it possible to make the tv accept directly a 768*576 resolution?
     
  5. karyboue

    karyboue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +18
    it might be possible to plug

    DVD in component socket
    VCR in composite socket
    SUB tuner (2nd tuner) un sVideo socket

    ...of the iscan

    does it seem crazy?
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    Kary.... if the device will accept 576P@50Hz RGBHV signal then your idea is sound...I doubt it will though.

    Gordon
     
  7. karyboue

    karyboue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +18
    If it accepts 640*480 and 800*600 why wouldn't it accept direct 768*576? There's something I don't get there. Might be an electronical incompatibility or ...?

    The refresh frequencies are from 50 to 75hz in 480 and 600 acording to my computer videocard. In the menu of the set another frequency appears, I don't know what it is, it's variable. All I remember is 800*600 at 75hz/48khz

    The other thing is that the set accepts higher resolutions even if lines are missing, so it should be possible to play blindly with the missing lines to center and resize the image?
    It goes up to 1280 (limit of my videocard) but half of the screen is missing.
    would it be dangerous for the tube or the electronic?
     
  8. karyboue

    karyboue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +18
    Here are the resolutions

    640*480
    Computer TV/vga socket
    60hz 59hz/31,4khz
    67 66/35
    75 75/37,5

    800*600
    56 56/35,1
    60 60/37,8
    72 72/48
    75 75/46,8

    Hope someone can help.
     
  9. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    If it will handle 800x600p properly, then it should do 720x576p.

    There's only one way to find out.
     
  10. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    Usually devices like these save convergence settings dependant on scan rate and resolution. 800x600 @ 60Hz is no where near the same as 720 X 576@50Hz....and that's the problem. If the thing hasn;t been set up with geometry and convergence for this res it wont work.....Other thing is that it's extremely unlikely it'll be able to resolve 800 x 600 anyway. Sure it may accept such a signal but you ar every likely to be overlapping scan lines causing a serious softening of the image....

    Gordon
     
  11. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Gordon: I guess spending £1k on a Quadscan HD would be overkill?
     
  12. karyboue

    karyboue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +18
    I now understand why my computeur only displays a very small image in the middle of the screen, it only de-interlaces (as an iscan would).

    If I understand well, the signal needs to be de-interlaced and rescaled as a quadscan (?) should do. But, what a price.

    Thanks to all, for the infos.

    Brice
     

Share This Page

Loading...