1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Someone help me with my pronto please...

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Geezer, Apr 4, 2003.

  1. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Can someone please help me build a ccf to use with my pronto, i have all the codes etc for my equipment but dont understand pronto edit at all, ive had my pronto since christmas and have never used it.

    i would be eternaly greatfull if someone could help me. I Know its a lot of work to do but it would really help me out.
     
  2. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    I cant help but, have you tried remote central I downloaded one from there as I dont understand the maramtz software at all. I believe my remote (marantz RC5000i) is exactly the same as a pronto.
     
  3. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    I have tried remote central ive downloaded a CCF i like but cant get my equipment onto it.
     
  4. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    On mine I have a lead that plugs int the seiral port on my pc and the other end plugs into the RC5000i

    In the marantz software (not sure if its the same as pronto edit) I open the ccf, then download to remote (in one of the drop downs on the top).

    I done this the first day I had it so I dont know if it will get rid of all of the commands that you have programed in.
     
  5. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. you need to get to grips with pronto edit, it's fairly easy to use whn you get the hang of it. Spend some time playing about with one of the ccf's you downloaded to work out what's happening all the buttons are either remote commands or links to other buttons.

    When you have a fair idea what's going on in the program, i would get a bunch of ccf's and get some ideas for yours, you can even use somebody else's entirely or make one up from a bunch of others.

    Then get your layout setup, don't worry about remote commands yet. When you are happy with the layout you can copy the codes from the ccf's with your actual devices in or learn them through the pronto.

    Persevere, because once it clicks you will be able to get it to do pretty much anything you can imagine. Be warned, once you get into it, you are likely to spend loads of time perfecting it.

    I think there are a couple of beginners guides at remotecentral in the downloads section, might be worth a try

    Good luck
     
  6. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Cheers for the info, im trying to use someone elses ccf but how do i clear their codes and put my own in?
     
  7. richkeys

    richkeys
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    :lesson:

    I will be happy to programme your remote for a small fee. I have designed many ccfs for people around the world. you can download an example of my work by folllowing the link to my home cinema below. When you're there click on useful links, then on My CCF.

    or PM me for more details.
     
  8. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    I wasnt really looking to pay someone, how much would you be talking?

    How do i go about deleting the codes from some elses ccf and replacing them with my own?
     
  9. richkeys

    richkeys
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    London UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    the cost depends on the number of components in your system and if you want lots of macros... custom images etc... Lets say you want to control 10 components, 2 main menu pages and few images etc... This would be around £50.
     
  10. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hmmm. dont worry about it mate im sure i will be able to find someone to help me out.
     
  11. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Depends on which version of PE you are using. If you are using PE version 4 then simply double click on a button and

    either, on the Action tab double click the command (Alias) in the list you wish to change the command for delete the characters in the IR code box at the bottom and paste your code in there.

    or, delete the existing code/s from the code list and then click on Set IR then on the Learn IR button. Point your remote at the bottom of the Pronto and press the button you want to use. The software will tell you when it has learnt the code.

    Do this for all the buttons you want to learn

    I think why you are not getting many offers is

    1. it takes quite a while to set up a ccf and you'd have to get a very bored or generous individual to spend the hours and hours required

    2. Others will not have access to your remote controls to learn any commands if required

    3. I think if you were to show some willing to learn how to use it (it really is not that difficult once you get into it) then others may also be more willing. Please do not take this the wrong way but everyone else has had to learn how to program them and I bet once you get into it you will quite enjoy it.

    Hope this helps.
     
  12. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +49
    Geezer,
    it might also be you need to enable developer mode in order to input RC5 codes.
    Just download small file called pronto-ini from http://www.remotecentral.com (in section files) and it will help you.
    for the rest manual in the hand and do it! (I needed 7 months to force myself to do my system but now I would not give it away for . . .)
     
  13. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    I do want to learn how to use it, i just find the program itself very confusing.

    i am using version 4

    thanks for the advice
     
  14. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    If you have 2 ccf open how to you take say one button to the other that your working on?

    and how can you edit buttons to modify the name on the bitmap?
     
  15. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    Prontoedit doesn't have very good support for cut & pasting CCF components. If that's what you're after, there's a fine PE alternative called Tonto written by Stewart Allen. It's a much nicer program than PE and works in a similar way. I use it exclusively over PE. Try it!
     
  16. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Im just trying to get to grips with pronto edit, now you want me to try tonto :D

    what about modifying bitmaps
     
  17. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wouldn't recommend trying Tonto for the moment, you are probably best off learning in PE as that is what you started with.

    Modify your bitmaps in any image editing programme, convert them to 4 bit greyscale and size them, then save a bitmap.

    ProntoEdit will let you cut and paste components, the best way to do this would be to edit the ccf that has the bits you want out of it so you just have the parts you want, then open your original and merge the two. Open both the source and destination device windows and copy and paste between them.

    When finished you will need to delete the now useless merged devices.
     
  18. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Right :D had a go on Tonto tonight thought i was getting somewhere, but............ before i was having problems with sky commands tv guide etc. ive found ones which work now, but cannot for the life of me work out how to transfer them across to the cff i want to use.

    Also the descreet comands i have downloaded for on-off for the tv etc, cant seem to get them to work either.

    Someone help a pronto newbie work this out :smashin:
     
  19. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Can anyone help??? :D
     
  20. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    There are a couple of ways. IMHO, this is where Tonto scores over ProntoEdit. You can load multiple CCFs into Tonto at the same time and cut & paste between them. Prontoedit supports the concept of "merging" where you can open a CCF and then merge another CCF into it. You can then cut & paste the code bytes from the various IR code properties.

    Tonto is basically a java-based multi-platform version of ProntoEdit and replicates a lot of PE's behaviour, just for compatibility. It doesn't really complicate creating a CCF anymore than doing it with PE and is a lot better in a lot of ways,
     
  21. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    I thought that was what i was doing, cut and pasting it, but then the commands didnt work?
     
  22. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Can anyone give me advice on what im doing wrong????
     
  23. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Check your PM.
     
  24. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    Geezer how are you getting on?
     
  25. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Not great mate tbh, thought i was doing ok till i tested it. Going to have another quick go tonight.
     
  26. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    I found (after a lot of help from Loada) That the best thing to do is just go for it, and if it doesnt work, just load your old CCF in and keep trying.
     
  27. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    I am now finally starting to get somewhere, VERY slowly though :D
     
  28. Arthur.S

    Arthur.S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that 50 quid starting to look a little more attractive geezer? :D
    That's actually fairly cheap - most charge around the 100 mark.
     
  29. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    No not really, seeing as i have now nearly done it all myself :D

    and also done an awful lot more than i wanted in the first place.
     
  30. Arthur.S

    Arthur.S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice one - to me that's the whole point of having a progammable remote, progamming it.:smoke:
    But don't think you've nearly finished mate, you'll spend at least the next month tinkering & fine tuning the thing. many sleepless nights coming. (If they haven't already! :boring: :boring: (Don't mean boring, I mean sleepless ) :laugh:
     

Share This Page

Loading...