1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Someone help me create a network please

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by dUnKle, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,333
    I have tried and failed :( now im left with what seems like two PCs with half finsihed networks and no way of swapping between the two

    Both PCs are wireless - both PCs have access and can get to the internet by my Netgear router

    How can I go about removing this failed attempt and then how do I get a simple network set up that will allow me to connect and swap files between the two pcs

    Thanks
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    well, if both PCs can see outside, you're nearly done..

    The fact that both have internet access suggests you have the IP side of things OK, it's just windows file-sharing you need to get sorted..

    first things first, make sure the firewall on your router is turned ON, and the Windows XP firewall is turned OFF. -this serves almost no purpose when you're sitting behind a hardware firewall, and can be a pain sometimes..

    Do that first, and give things a try, and report back.. :)
     
  3. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, let me get this right;
    you have one modem/router connected directly to the internet
    You can connect to internet wirelessly though the router on PC 1
    You can connect to internet wirelessly though the router on PC 2
    You can't see PC1 from PC2 and vice versa.

    If this is correct then the common problems of SSID and encription aren't a problem.
    Have you run the netword setup wizard to ensure they're in the same Workspace?
     
  4. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    then run the network setup wizard from each PC..

    on both PCs you want to use the 'residential gateway' option on the first option screen.

    give each PC a unique name... PC1, PC2 etc
    leave the workgroup name as MShome
    turn ON file&print sharing
    'just finish the wizard' option on the final screen


    then you just need to share out folders on each PC,

    Right click, properties, sharing tab, choose a sharename eg shared, OK

    then to get to the shared folders should be as easy as

    start > run > \\PC1\shared
    or
    start > run > \\pc2\shared
     
  5. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,821
    Make sure any firewalls are not being used (all firewalls not just the built in windows one). I had Zonealarm which was blocking each computer. I had to put the IP addresses in Zonealarm to make each computer see each other.

    First thing to try if you have a firewall, is to turn it off and then see if the computers work. Then get the firewall configured afterwards

    Also, if you run the network setup wizard. Use the "connect to the internet through a gateway" option for both computers. The router is the gateway.
     
  6. deksawyer

    deksawyer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +132
    Not to tell you things you may already know, but.....

    The simplest way is to make sure both PC's share the same network ID. This is found in ctrl panel>system>compter name. Click on the Network ID tab and enter the same value into each machine; this can be anything you like.

    Reboot both machines, then go to my computer and there should be 'shared documents' folders there, right click and select sharing & security, then enable share this folder......this is the place you come to to swap files between PC's.

    You can do this on one or both machines.

    There are other ways as well........

    D.

    PS I see some folks have beaten me to it!! :rolleyes:
     
  7. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,333
    Ok followed the above and it "almost" works

    I can see the shared files and folders across each PC - for example on PC1 I can see shared folder of PC2 and files in it and vica versa

    Problem comes when I want to copy files across

    I have about 15GB of files of one kind or another that I want to move from my main PC to my HCPC

    I try to copy them across and for about 60 seconds it looks to be working - then I get an error message along the lines of "the specified network name is no longer available" and then the whole thing freezes up

    Have tried just copying one tiny file and same thing happens

    Only firewall I have it the MS one and have disabled that only for same thing to happen
     
  8. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    is you using a Linksys router by any chance?
     
  9. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,333
    nope - Netgear - full signal strength - although PCs are only yards from each other the router is a floor below
     
  10. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    someone else had a firmware problem causing the same issue on a Linkys...was worth a try anyway :D


    Ok then, which netgear exactly? the DG834G? or one of the standard access points?

    If it's the DG834, make sure 'wireless client isolation' is enabled, this prevents the two PCs from ever talking directly to each other, which can upset things sometimes....

    give that a go and call back with results first of all, then we'll try some rts/cs tweaking if you're satill having trouble...

    can you post back with the model no. and firmware version of your access point if you're still stuck... :smashin:
     
  11. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,333
    its a dg834g with latest firmware
     
  12. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    Router will be fine then..

    Have you got client isolation enabled?

    Do this first, then go into the advanced tab on your PC card drivers, and look for RTS/CS ...will most likely be a default value of either 2346 or 2166 depening on the make of card....

    Set the RTS value on both PCs to be 2000 and then test some more...
    If you're still having trouble drop the value to 1750 and test some more
    keep droping the value until you get reliable transfers, but don't bother going lowe than 1000.... if it's not working at 1000 there is another problem somewhere else...

    make sure you change the value on both PCs at the same time before re-testing, they must be kept matching or you'll be going round in circles.. :)
     
  13. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,333
    where would I find the client isolation thing ?

    excuse me for being a bit simple on this

    it did at one time work but now it just does this stop and freeze thing
     
  14. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,333
    if I get a network cable and connect the two PCs could I make the best of both worlds ?
     
  15. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    you'll find the wireless client isolation on the router, in the wireless settings up near the top of the menu IIRC... if not, down neear the bottom in the advanced settings area..
     
  16. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,333
    cheers

    found that - ebanled it

    nothing

    now cant find that other thing you mentioned :(
     
  17. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    on the PC, goto device manager (right-click on 'my computer' and choose 'manage' )

    go down to the Wireless network adapter and choose 'properties'

    on there you should have an 'advanced' tab.... somewhere in there you should find settings for RTS or 'RTS threshold' ;)
     
  18. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    13,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,333
    Thanks for all your help

    but I have given up :(

    Got hold of a network cable (Pcs are only 10 feet away) and connected that way

    added bonus is those files are moving very quick
     
  19. jonnyt2004

    jonnyt2004
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    wireless (imho) ought to be used when you dont have another choice - for these reasons alone, dropped connections and unreliability.

    even with wireless 'kit' costing several grand, we still get drops in the connection.

    cat5 cable costs pennies and 'just works'.
     
  20. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    It 'just works' if it's been installed/terminated properly, and the network equipment is configured correctly, and you can afford to replicate your entire equipment infrastructure every 110m, and ....... ;)


    If you ever need someone to come along and sort out your WLAN just gimme a shout... :D
     
  21. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    I think wireless should work better for large file transfers. Its too susceptible to temporary connection drops. It ought to handle these more transparently than it does, or Windoze should be modified to do so. Someone blocking your signal for a few milisecs ought to be the same as a network collision and that doesn't cause transfers to die.

    Having said that its great for web access, but always use a cable for big transfers.

    Cheers

    Rajiv
     
  22. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    54G networking is the big problem really... 11b connections are almost indestructible if configured well, 54G connections are never reliable above 24mbps, sometimes not even that high...

    100mb networking was flaky in comparison to 10baseT in it's early days too though... it took a fair while for the cable/nic manufacturers to really get to grips with the new standard..

    Unfortunately for Wifi, all most people want these days is one that is rated faster than their mate's that he bought last week.... matters not if it ever works properly. :hiya:
    Hell, 54G technology is nowhere near the finished article yet....and we already have 'superG'.... which is one of the most laughable attempts at PC networking ever. :rolleyes:

    and then even 108mbps isn't fast enough for some, so leading edge networking companies like Belkin :D start releasing 'even faster than SuperG' products...... which, unsuprisingly, are also a bit crap.

    :D
     
  23. zaneleggett

    zaneleggett
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have only had a scan through this artical. have you made sure you have install the ipx/spx protocols. and then your pretty much done as long as there both on the same workgroup and you have got the internet dont worr about windows netwrk neibourhood its pants. for a start you router has dhcp so it will give out the ip addresses for you. pm me if you get anyprobs :thumbsup:
     
  24. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,179
    ipx/spx is only of any use if you're on a Novell network, fortunately for mankind Novell Netware has now been declared to be in serious breach of C.A.H.A 2004 (the Crimes Against Humanity Act) and will be outlawed shortly. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...