1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Some Questions About The PV500

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by nheather, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,353
    I have a PV500 on order which I intend to wall mount. Ideally I would have liked a minimal panel as I have Sky+ and Sound System. But the Panny panels won't be around until Oct\Nov, will probably cost more once you've included terminal boards and my wife likes the idea of the TV, Freeview and speakers (for quick view without the hassle of the sound system).

    Having read the posts I must admit I'm a little worried about the possible deisgn features/faults being reported but putting those aside I have a few more specific questions.

    (i) I've read that to switch between the specialist inputs (VGA, Component, HDMI) you have to cycle through a sub-menu. I will be using a Pronto - does anyone know if the PV500 has unique IR codes for these so my Pronto can select them directly?

    (ii) Does the PV500 have digitial audio out (optical or coax) or is it just analogue?

    Thanks for the help.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  2. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +393
    i) I think you may have to cycle through sub menu even with pronto discrete codes. I no longer have pronto to test.

    ii) Analogue output.
     
  3. Avi

    Avi
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    13,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,067
    I assume it's the same as the PE30. On my Pronto II have a symbol associated each of the 4 AV inputs but it is necessary to cycle through signal type within each input i.e. AV4 (one symbol) has S-video, PC, Component etc within . So you can't go directly.
     
  4. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,353
    dazzerxxx

    I'm talking about discrete codes which sometimes exist but are not accessible from the hand control.

    For example on most MODERN equipment the Power On/Off is a toggle button, but it sends individual codes for ON and OFF.

    If you have something like a Pronto and you want a single button to turn all your kit off you need the indivudual codes. If you just recorded the handset you would get the toggle code which is no use because if a piece of kit was alreday OFF your 'turn everything off' would actually turn it ON.

    I have tracked down some discrete codes for COMPONENT and PC VGA and am just off to Panasonic with Pronto in pocket to see if they work.

    I'll let you know - can't find one for HDMI yet though.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  5. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,029
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,583
    Only analogue out from the plasma.

    If you want a minimalist design and are worried about the problems, wait until Sept time when the PHD8 comes out.

    Chances are it will cost at least £500 more than the PV500.
     
  6. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,353
    Discrete Code Feedback

    Not good but hopeful.

    Component Code - Didn't appear to do anything
    PC-VGA - Switched aspect to WIDE

    Since there is no direct way using the TV or Handset controls to set the aspect to wide, it does look promising. The challenge is to track down what the codes for the PV500 are.

    mal600908

    The reason why I'm not going to wait for the PHD8 are:

    (i) I've heard Sept and Oct rumoured but nothing from Panasonic. Sept is probably an optimists view and Oct probably means the end of October. I figure I couldn't be waiting to the end of the year before it has been released and supply has settled down. Also the more you wait the more chance there is going to be something better/cheaper just about to come out. I've waited long enough.

    (ii) I originally budgeted on about £1750. I was going to get an NEC VR5 SD panel. I consided HD to be beyond my budget, especially given that realistically source isn't going to availble 'en masse' for some time yet. The PV500 has changed my thinking - I've had to stretch my budget, but not too much. When she saw it my wife confessed that although she was going to let me have a panel she wasn't really happy about losing the TV tuner (esp Teletext) and having to use the Sound System all the time.

    So the PV500 is a good option - I end up with better technology and my wife gets her TV back.

    The HD8 is very attractive (to me) but now I know that it is not really want my wife wants and besides I think it will push my budget too far. I would need the panel, a SCART board, a Component board and an HDMI board (though not straight away). That is a bare minimum and still not as capable as the PV500 and like you I expect this to cost at least £2500 to buy this year which is pushing my budget too far.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  7. UglyMoose

    UglyMoose
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Basildon
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can create macros for the Pronto which can help you get round missing discrete codes, for example I never found discrete on / off for Pioneer DVD636, so I use play for on, and play and on / off for off - if you see what I mean. I also have some bizarre logic to switch to A/V2S on my current TV.

    I have ordered a PV500, and if the supplier doesnt make a hash of it and delivers it with a stand, will be looking to either get the relevant discretes or set up a workaround macro for mine. Will post back more next week.

    I take it you have been to remotecentral.com for discretes...
     
  8. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,353
    UglyMoose

    Thanks for the response. I would be very interested in sharing anything we find. Of course we should do so on the forum so that everyone can benefit.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  9. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    errr :rolleyes:
     
  10. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,353
    chedmaster

    I agree with this estimate.

    The Panny panels have always been around the same price as the TVs. There may be less too them but I would do the same if I were Panasonic - they know that people will pay a premium for the minimal styling.

    Consider AV-Sales today

    42" PV500 = £2373 including wall mount and free DVD recorder

    The nearest HD panel they have is the 42" PHD7

    This is priced at £2295 but to this you will need to add, as a minimum

    Wall Mount
    Component Board
    HDMI Board
    SCART Board

    Which will add another £450 or so (and that's not including the DVD recorder).

    I've got my PV500, Mount, DVD Recorder on order for £2150 which lets face it is cheap - I reckon a PHD8 setup (this year) will cost around £2600 (not including DVD recorder).

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  11. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    15,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +4,353
    I've read the thread and it seems very strange - the posts don't seem to be related to each other.

    As for Fred Harding's post - this doesn't make a great deal of sense either.

    There isn't a 'VIDEO' button - perhaps he means the TV/AV button - I'll give it a try when I next visit the Panasonic SHop though I am not hopeful.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     

Share This Page

Loading...