Some hand holding needed...noob alert!

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by wiz, Mar 1, 2014.

  1. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,215
    Hi
    Recently bought a Netgear ReadyNas Duo RND2110 V1) for music streaming duties to a new Sonos system.
    This has no drives so stuck a spare 500GB drive a had spare.
    Gone though the wizard but can not put music on it. I thought all I had to do was drag and drop. Is this not the case?
    That status says it is offline don't know why.

    Thanks in advance
    Ossie
     
  2. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    I don't know for sure, but I thought with nas's you had to setup the filesystem on the hard drive first, so it will probably put ext4 ? on it.

    Then you can copy either over the network, or plug in a usb to copy to the nas drive.
     
  3. cjed

    cjed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Highworth, Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +587
    It's a long time since I used a Netgear NAS, but I have a feeling that by default it will try and create an XRAID volume - which requires 2 disks. This would account for the volume remaining offline - it needs a second disk. It would help if you could post a screenshot showing the NAS status screen - it should say what kind of volume it's created.
     
  4. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,215
    upload_2014-3-2_10-38-22.png
    This is what I have!
    It did cross my mind about having two disks but I've just seen on the box that you can insert an optional disk. So it would seem I should be able to run it with one disk.
    The only thing I can think of is it needs a 1000 GB hard disk to start with as that what it had from new
     
  5. whitestar96

    whitestar96
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +63
    Did you buy this from new or is this second hand? The reason I ask is that you mention it originally had a 1TB disk in it. If it's second hand you may need to reset it to factory defaults, if I remember correctly there is a small pin hole in the back which you depress while booting the system. If you don't have the manual have a look on the Netgear website.
     
  6. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,215
    Bought it from the classifieds. Will try the reset
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  7. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,215
    The reset did it, Thanks guys!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...