1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Some connection help please?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by shand754, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    First post so be gentle with me please!

    I have had a Panny 37" PV500 for about a month now, very pleased with it but I have a connection problem I could use some advice on.

    I currently have a DVD recorder (with Q link) hooked up to the plasma by S-Video and a Skybox hooked up by RGB scart.

    My problem is I cannot get the DVD recorder to pick up the Freeview on the plasma so I cannot record from it.

    I am guessing my problem is that I need to use scart from the DVD recorder to one of the AV sockets that supports Q link on the plasma.

    Can anyone confirm this and has anyone successfully recorded from the plasma freeview onto a video, DVD recorder?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    Anyone?
     
  3. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    Could really do with some help with this. Has anyone linked the PV500 to a VCR or DVD recorder and managed to record from the freeview?
     
  4. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right i don't own one and have never used one but i'll try to have a stab at it and if i get it wrong there is bound to be some clever dick to tell me i am wrong :D

    On page 8 of your manual it says

    Notes:
    • If using a “Q-Link” VCR / DVD Recorder, then the AV1 Scart of the VCR / DVD Recorder must be connected to the
    AV2 or AV4 terminal of the TV. If your VCR or DVD Recorder is not a “Q-Link” device, please consult the operating
    instruction book for that product. Further information on Q-Link can be found on page 34.


    Then on page 15

    AV2 / AV4 out Offers a choice of signals to send to the Scart terminal
    selected in the Q-Link option. You can choose from the
    current TV (Analogue, DVB) programme position, the signal
    entering AV1 / AV2 / AV3 / AV4 or Monitor - the picture
    displayed on screen.
    Component signal input cannot be output to these Scart
    terminals.

    So it seems to record from your tv freeview programmes to an external source it suggests you plug in a fully wired scart lead into AV2 or AV4

    Then you should be able to use the direct TV rec function,the Recording device Auto Power Standby function and the Recording device Image View On function :confused:

    Thats what the manual suggests BUT often there are other ways of wiring it up for better PQ lets hope some owners post a few suggestions.
     
  5. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    Thanks, that pretty much confirms what I had guessed. I shall give this a go.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    seems its all under control Shand
     
  7. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    Thanks guys, I need to pick up another RGB scart lead to try this but it sounds like this should solve it for me.
     
  8. dodgydaz

    dodgydaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +10
    I had my dvd recorder connected via component so didnt set it up with Q link. Then after I read your post, I realised that if I wanted to record from freeview, I couldnt do it.
    Now I have sky + so always use that anyway but it bugged me that there was a facility on my TV/dvd that I couldnt use. So I connected a scart to AV2 on the TV and downloaded the tuning settings to the dvd. Now I can just press the direct record button and am able to record from freeview.
    Probably never, ever use it, but its all set up if I want to. :D
     
  9. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    Good to know it works mate. When you say you downloaded the tuning settings to your DVD do you mean that you ran auto setup on the DVD recorder?
     
  10. dodgydaz

    dodgydaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Shand. I got the ES10 dvd recorder with my pv500 and in the tuning menu you can select Auto Setup or below that is "Download from TV". I chose that option and it tuned itself in to the tv channels in about 30 seconds. Quite impressed.
    I am thinking of probably getting rid of sky+ in a few months as I am spending £35 just for the priviledge of being able to record a program with the press of a single button. Plus it is very wife friendly.

    But with freeview, you have the programme guide which is similar to sky, and the option of setting up a recording from that. Not quite as advanced but if it saves me money!!
     
  11. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    Cool, so does it tune in to the analogue channels as well as the freeview or is it one or the other?
     
  12. dodgydaz

    dodgydaz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +10
    It tuned in everything mate.
    Basically, if I select AV1 on the dvd, it shows either freeview or analogue, depending on what mode I have selected on the tv.
    If I select AV2, then that shows sky +.
    Then the other programmes- 1,2 3 etc are analogue.
    So I can record any channel from any source.
    Hope this makes sense :)
     
  13. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +99
    It does mate, thanks for all the info today - it has really helped.
     

Share This Page

Loading...