Some advice on Image retention (Panasonic)

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by Fattb, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. Fattb

    Fattb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Aylesford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Chaps

    Just after a bit of advice i have had my Panasonic TH42-PX60 for about 6 months ('Ran it in' on low settings for about 200hrs) and have noticed some of the images are starting retained after only short periods of time on SKY/DVD menus,

    Any thoughts or similiar issues

    TIA Tony
     
  2. mx-revelation

    mx-revelation
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i havent the px 60 although was going to buy till i read the green tinge thing ive got the hitachi 7200 and also suffer from retention slight and its the own tvs set up menu the worst offender belive it or not

    leave it on a few mins go to a channel where theres no av signal scart sockets ect and you see the faint outline from the plutonium radioactive contrasted menu system

    try lowering your contrast and dont use dynamic ? hope that helps
     
  3. Gussie

    Gussie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +79
    I see that Murdoch has decreed that another logo be plastered over the Sky News channel "More at sky.com/news" in bright red!

    I suppose it's to do with Sky's Broadband offering. Blatent advertising !!

    All these static logos are ruining my viewing of certain channels - and yes they all result in some measure of screen retention which certainly influence the way I use my PX60.

    Gussie :)
     
  4. Fattb

    Fattb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Aylesford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +1

    Hmmm is just a factor of bright menus etc then as i have always had the contrast and pretty much all the setting in the middle, not even touched Dynamic :confused:
     
  5. Faust

    Faust
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    3,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +759
    Well I have had two Panny Plasmas now, never run them in as such a thing doesn't exist. Just set to Normal on day one and left contrast up at 80% and other settings around 50% and I have never seen this image retention that people mention. Mind you I never look for it either as I use mine for what it was intended for i.e. simply watching t.v. from around 10 feet away. Having watched what I want I turn it off and that's the end of that. For goodness sake just enjoy it and stop looking for problems.
     
  6. astonbilla

    astonbilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +37
    i went through 3 PX60s - mainly due to dead pixels.

    The last one i had suffered way more retention thatn the previous ones. I noticed it on the main menu of the star wars dvd, return of the jedi i think.

    Once the title menu reset to loop through the clips again the menu would flick off for a number of seconds. The yellow writing was replaced with dark letters!

    It also was terrible with the 360, especially on Ghost recon. The other 2 screens had no such problem - least not as obvious as i could not see it.

    Cracking screens though and to be fair the retention is far far less than any other plasma at the mo.
     
  7. azz

    azz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +22
    Does anyone know if the px60 will accept 1080p and display a downsclaed version or a blank screen???

    Azz:lease:
     
  8. synnea

    synnea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have been told by a mate that it does downscale but I cannot confirm this in any specs etc
     

Share This Page

Loading...