Question [Solved] Openbox with a regular dish

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by cmoidd, May 21, 2017.

Tags:
  1. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I'm planning to get freeview. I currently have a regular dish. I'm looking for a cheap satellite receiver, which can record, I was thinking of getting an openbox, like that I can watch Netflix with it too.
    My question is can I get an openbox without a sky dish, with just a regular one.
    If not, what do you advice me to get?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2017
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,098
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,758
    Hi and welcome to the forum.
    You'll be fine with any satellite receiver - Freeview is something else, of course!
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  3. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,299
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    In that case you will need a Freeview box and an aerial.
     
  4. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    To explain the somewhat cryptic replies. Freeview is terrestrial TV. It's what you get on an aerial connected to pretty much any TV that isn't off the arc.
    The satellite service is Freesat (see what they are doing there). Freesat itself is only the EPG for the free to air satellite transmissions from 28.2E (mostly the same transmissions as on a Sky box with the exception of the Sky specific channels).
    You specified in your opening post the you wanted a sat receiver so it would be a Freesat box that you want?
    And you will be fine with your existing dish as long as it's aligned to the 28.2E sat group. If you can get Sky, you're home and dry. But I don't think and openbox is a Freesat box, so I don't think that you will not get the Freesat EPG, but I could be wrong as I often am.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2017
  5. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,299
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +407
    Correct Openbox / Skybox's are generic FTA receivers without the features like the Freesat EPG or channel sorting.
     
  6. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for your answer I live in Ireland so I need a dish to receive freeview
     
  7. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for all those details, so need a freesat box, then to get all the FTA channels
     
  8. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Some of the Openbox/Skybox stbs if connected to the internet are capable of downloading - mine downloads country specific EPGs rather than satellite specific and if I select England it downloads a 7 day EPG that covers most of the Freesat EPG channels and a few that are not on Freesat
     
  9. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok
    Ok, So if i understand, openbox would not work to get only the FTA channels from freesat?
     
  10. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    No you need a dish to receive FTA channels. In most parts of Ireland it is impossible to receive Freeview which is terrestrial TV requiring a UHF AERIAL
     
  11. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    That would be great!
     
  12. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes it's
    Yes it's what I thought
     
  13. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    It will get all the FTA channels including the just over 50% of them that pay to be on the Freesat EPG
     
  14. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Yes it will. It's a generic satellite receiver. You can also get Freesat on 28.2E if you have a Freesat box. The channels on Freesat are just a bunch of the FTA programmes from the satellite but arranged in a nice 'standard' order such as putting BBC1 on ch 101, BBC2 on ch 102, ITV on ch103 etc. A FTA box does not necessarily sort them into the same order, but they are the same transmissions.
     
  15. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok thank you. I'll get the openbox then :)
     
  16. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for all the details, I'll go for the openbox then

    I'll be pointing the dish to Astra 28.2E, I'll also receive French TNT on Astra 19.2E, with the same dish
     
  17. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Presumably by using two LNBs on a cross bracket or will you motor drive the dish?
     
  18. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes with 2 LNBs on a cross bracket, it is only 9 degrees so it should be ok
     
  19. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Depends on the size of the dish. If it is a small dish, (say a Sky zone 1 as I have with three LNBs 28, 19, 13) then getting them close enough together for the 'only' 6 degrees of 19-13 that is the problem
     
  20. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh i never thought of that...
     
  21. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    You can get 28.2 and 19.2 on a zone one Sky dish with standard Sky LNBs, but they are just about touching. To get 19.2 and 13, you need slimline LNBs on a Sky dish. A zone 2 Sky dish would allow wider spacing, and possibly allow 19.2 and 13 with Sky LNBs, but I wouldn't bet money on it.
    Here's a pic of my Sky Z1 dish with 28.2, 19.2 and 13 LNBs, hidden nicely behind a bush that I have to keep well trimmed. DSC01135.JPG
     
  22. Adam792

    Adam792
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +16
    If this is in Ireland then the OP probably already uses a Zone 2 dish rather than a Zone 1 as they are installed as standard there.

    I have a Zone 2 with two LNBs on it (19.2°E and 13°E). They're both the standard Sky four output ones and they touch. The 13°E one is actually just cable tied onto the side of the 19.2°E one mounted in the centre of the dish. A bit of a bodge but it's fairly secure and seems to work well. To get 28.2°E as well you need to use some kind of bracket like in your post TJT1 as the spacing needs to be a bit wider rather than touching.
     
  23. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Seems that OP has a "regular dish". Whatever that means.
    Sounds like you have been taking lessons from the master of bodge. Man after my own heart as perhaps you can tell by the use of LNBs designed for 'circular' dishes on an elliptical Sky dish. The purist would be aghast.
    Must get at mine with my fancy (read expensive) sat meter and see if I can tweak them a bit. I set them up originally with the 'catch all and beep' el -cheapo sat meter.
     
  24. Adam792

    Adam792
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +16
    Definitely! You never know until you try do you, and a few cable ties and a second Sky LNB only cost me a few quid.
     
  25. cmoidd

    cmoidd
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Waterford, ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks everyone, I got my satellite dish installed and work preferctly with my open box. No problem to receive 19 and 28
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice