Solo Movie 5.1 CD playback randomly stops

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by DavidS_2007, Apr 29, 2007.

  1. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I am the proud owner of a new Solo Movie 5.1. I have to admit I think it sounds fabulous. So far it has had one days use!

    I do have one problem though which I wonder if anyone else has seen or can throw some light on. When I playback CDs they play well and then randomly will stop in mid track and the unit locks up. This happens on old and new CDs. I checked to see if it was related to a certain playing time and it is not. This morning one CD stopped after 14 minutes and the next after 50 minutes.

    Any thoughts please? I dread the thought of taking the unit back!

    Best wishes.

    David
     
  2. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Make sure it is running the latest software, it should be version 1.2. The software version it shipped with will be stamped on the outside of the box.

    You could also try resetting the factoty settings. To do this press '4792' on the remote whilst the main Arcam Splash screen is displayed. There will be an option on the menu now displayed to reset to default/factory settings. This may not help at all but its worth a try before you take it back to your dealer.
     
  3. tobytronic

    tobytronic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    David,

    My Solo Movie arrived yesterday and I'm listening to the free jumping scene from Casino Royale and it is indeed very good.:thumbsup:

    Sorry to hear about the problems with CD playback but I'll have a listen during the day and come back to you to see if this is common.

    What dealer did you use?? And how long did you have to wait?

    Have you noticed any other 'novelties' or 'features' yet??

    My packaging has '1.2' stamped on the side so that must be the firmware version then.
     
  4. rhg

    rhg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have EXACTLY the same issue. Both old and new CD's, cleaning them doesn't help. I've been in touch with my dealer, who has been in touch with Arcam support, Firmware versions have been checked. Now waiting for a replacement unit.

    RG
     
  5. tobytronic

    tobytronic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great! :mad:

    I'm just playing from my Air Tunes library over wifi so I better get a cd in and check this out. Played Killers/Mr Brightside from CD to prove the wiring but we'll have to see i guess over a full disc.

    Does every cd play fail this way??
     
  6. rhg

    rhg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I think track 4 is the furthest I have yet managed to get on any CD.

    It does sound good though.
     
  7. tobytronic

    tobytronic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    One CD played.......OK so far.

    Why on earth should i be so happy a £2k piece of kit has played a CD succesfully!

    Come on Arcam.
     
  8. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All

    Thanks for the replies.

    I have just factory reset as suggested. I will try a CD again later.

    The dealer I used was Musical Images in Covent Garden who have been really helpful. They managed to get me the player much quicker than I expected.

    The only other small "feature" I have found is that whilst adjusting the trim on the setup the wording on the bottom lists the subwoofer as the left surround speaker. The setup appears to be fine.

    David
     
  9. Designer

    Designer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +25
    DavidS and rhg,

    Could you confirm a couple of things for me....

    When you say the unit "locks up", could you be a bit more specific? Was the Solo front panel display still lit up? Did it look like it was kind of doing something when you press buttons on the remote, but the DVD/CD parts didn't respond, ie wouldn't respond to eject the disc, but you could still change the volume or source etc?

    Are either of you using HDMI to connect to your display device? If you are, can you recall if the TV was switched on? Also, if you are using HDMI, could you tell me the make and model number of the display (either in this thread or as a PM if you'd rather not say out loud).

    Thanks, Mark
     
  10. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mark

    The Solo Movie outputs over HDMI to a Hitachi 42PD9700. At the time of lock up the TV was off. Only listening to CD.

    When the unit stops the display freezes were it has reached eg the track number and time. It remains lit. Pressing any of the buttons on the remote or unt does not make much difference. My partner found out that pressing 'OK ' on the unit would unlock it and let us start again. I have tried the factory reset as suggested by Crustyloafer (thanks Crusty) and the last two CDs have played through. DVDs play with no problem fabulous sound and picture!

    The Solo Movie was set up with multi-region and SACD MCH. I tried switching that to CD to see if it made a difference. It did not.

    I have told my dealer that you are working on this for me.

    Best wishes.

    David
     
  11. rhg

    rhg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mark,

    It's connected via HDMI to a Sharp LC37XD1E.

    What happens is that the CD just stops playing mid track. The display on the front panel remains static, i.e. the track time stops incrementing. Pressing next track on the remote does actually work and the next track then starts playing. Every time I've tried that it then stops playing again within 1 or 2 tracks. I can also eject the CD by pressing stop/eject twice.

    The only things I have done to the machine since unboxing it and wiring it up are to run through the audio and video set-up menus. I haven't tried to make it multi-region or anything like that.

    Please let me know if you need any more details on this problem.

    RG
     
  12. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mark

    On Sunday after the factory reset I managed to play two or three CDs completely.

    Yesterday the unit was left switched off at the mains. On turning it on the clock had lost about 5 minutes in time so I reset it. Put a CD in with five tracks and it got to 2.05 minutes in the first track and stopped. Pressed skip forward and back on the remote and nothing happened. Pressing volume on the remote makes the numbers go up and down. I started playing from the beginning and it reached 6.23 into the first track and stopped. I am now trying another CD.

    Best wishes.

    David
     
  13. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    Combined with the other issues you seem to be having this doesn't sound right either. I know my demo model lists all the channles in the Trims menu correctly. It seems likely that you possibly have corrupt software onboard. I think it would be worth taking it to your dealer who can re-flash the latest software update onto it which may help sort it out.
     
  14. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Crusty

    Thanks for that.

    I have just tried a second CD which has stopped in 4.24 minutes into track two or after 9.20 minutes total.

    I thought I had better double check the other setting I mentioned to make sure I reported it correctly! Looks like I did not. Ooops. In the setup go to 'delays'. Under 'subwoofer' my text box says 'set the distance between the surround left and the main listening position'. It has not changed from the text for the 'surround left' above. Can you see please if your setup for 'delays' reports the same.

    I will wait to see what Mark at Arcam says before I take the box in for firmware to be reflashed. I notice that rhg is waiting for a replacement unit.

    Once again thanks for your help.

    Best wishes.

    David
     
  15. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    I will check what my demo unit says on that screen. Sounds like its just a error made with text used to deribe the subwoofer delay function, I shouldn't think this wuold affect its performamce, a minor niggle nonetheless.
     
  16. Designer

    Designer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +25
    David,
    Thanks for the extra info. We're looking to see if we can re-create something similar to the problem here. (So far no luck.)

    One thing you could perhaps try for us when you're next listening to a CD (as your unit is known to mis-behave);
    With Solo powered off, remove the HDMI cable from the back of Solo (rather than from the TV), then switch on and listen to the CD in your usual way. Does that make any difference to the problem (better or worse).

    As regards the helper text graphic relating to the subwoofer delay setting, I've checked mine here and yes you're right it should read Subwoofer not Surround Left. I'll let the software guys know it needs updating.

    Mark
     
  17. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mark

    I have done what you suggested and tried the CD that stopped after 2.05 mins this morning. (Classics for Pleasure, John Lill, Beethoven Choral Fantasia and First Piano Concerto).

    I unplugged the HDMI from the Solo Movie. This time the CD played to the end of track one and stopped (19.58 mins). I was able to skip backwards but not forwards to track two on either the unit or remote control.

    Do you feel this is a firmware problem or should I be arranging for my dealer to swap the unit for me?

    Best wishes.

    David
     
  18. Fred Quimby

    Fred Quimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,538
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +468
    Can any of you guys say what the picture is like from the Solo,I really fancied this bit of Arcam kit.

    I know you will be a bit worried and frustrated with the problems you are having,but Crustyloafer and others wont be happy till your kit is right.

    Im really interested in the performance of films as opposed to music.
     
  19. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    This might surprise some people here, but I reckon the picture performace of the Solo Movie is actually better than the DV135 which it is based around.

    As for the sound quality, it really demands good quality speakers to sound at its best. Hook it up with a lifestyle sub/sat package such as the Kef KHT3005 or the B&W MT30 and it will not sound worth it 2K price tag. Run a proper set of speakers from it such as the PMC DB1 5.1 package or even better the TB2+ speakers all round and it really comes to life. The quality is there, but I suspect that most people buying the Solo Movie will have far too stringent aesthetic requirements when it come to speakers to go with it.

    If you book a demo of this product, get the dealer to do the demo with some proper speakers and not a wife pleasing set of invisible satellites used with a subwoofer that makes the REL Quake sound massive.
     
  20. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Nikonkid

    I have had no problems with the DVD playback and am very impressed with it. My previous DVD / CD was a Denon ADV M71 so you can see this is a vast improvement for me.

    I really can not fault either my Arcam dealer or the manufacturer. It is really great to see that Designer monitors this forum and works hard to correct any issues. They are going to get me another unit by next week.

    Crustyloafer you will cringe but I am running it through some lifestyle speakers, Kef 3005s in fact. In a small one bedroom flat it was hard enough getting the 42" plasma in! Space was one of the reasons I stretched the budget for the Arcam Solo Movie. Be gentle with me when we had walked in to the dealer we were actually looking at Bose speakers! <g> I really do appreciate what you are suggesting though.

    Best wishes.

    David
     
  21. wmvanderveer

    wmvanderveer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I just would like to report that i experience the same problem with the new DV135 (bought in Amsterdam, netherlands). It was replaced once, but the same problem occurred.

    I found out that the problem was solved after disconnecting the HDMI cable. After that, CD's played without any problem.

    I sent my specs (TV= Sony 32v2500 connected with QED Qunes HDMI-p cable) to my dealer and they will send it to Arcam Netherlands. Hope this will be solved by a firmware update.
     
  22. Dave002

    Dave002
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Nikonkid

    There is a brand new unopened solo movie going for cheap on ebay at the moment.
     
  23. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK......I have just collected a brand new Solo Movie 5.1.

    Playing one CD this morning and it stopped again! Like wmvanderveer I am using QED HDMI cables. Mine is a QUNEX HDMI-SR. I am going to try unplugging the HDMI and playing a few CDs. Designer suggested this to me previously. If I still get 'stops' I will factory reset and leave the HDMI unplugged and see what happens.

    Designer could there be an issue with QED HDMI cables and the Solo Movie?

    Thanks.

    David
     
  24. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    It is very unlikely to be an issue with the cable itself, most likely what the cable is plaugged into at the other end, ie the display.
     
  25. rhg

    rhg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well, without changing ANYTHING else I powered by Solo Movie off, removed the HDMI cable from the back and then powered it back on again.

    It is currently on track 5 of a CD that on about 15 previous attempts never got past track 2. The other end of the HDMI cable is plugged into a Sharp Aquos LC37XD1E. Not really sure what my next steps are because I really like the TV, and for that matter I've only had it a couple of months.

    RG
     
  26. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have been investigating why my second Solo Movie 5.1 exhibited the same problems as the first.

    Looking at some of the posts it seemed to be something specific about my system. I have a Hitachi 42pd9700 television via QED HDMI to the Solo Movie. Once the CD stopped mid track again I factory reset the unit and unplugged the HDMI. I was then able to play a CD completely.

    On reconnecting the HDMI cable to the TV and configuring the system the next CD did not play correctly. Yet again it stopped.

    Looking like it must be something to do with the communication between the TV and the Solo I decided to tweak the Solo settings. Whilst the CD was in its locked position I went to 'setup'. I changed 'video resolution' from 'auto' to '1080i' and to my surprise the CD started playing immediately. I have left the 'video resolution' setting on 1080i and so far the next three CDs have played correctly. I will monitor the situation.

    Designer I hope this may help with your research into my problem.

    Best wishes.

    David
     
  27. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,269
    It sounds as though when in 'Auto' resolution mode there is regular two way communication between the Solo and the display. It is possible that the display is telling the Solo to change resolution every now and again which is causing the CD playabck to stop. I have used the 'Auto' setting with many other display devices in the shop with no problems. it would seem to be an issue specific to your model of TV which can be easily solved by telling the Solo not to interrogate the television at all.
     
  28. DavidS_2007

    DavidS_2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :thumbsdow
    I spoke too soon. The issue has not been resolved by leaving the 'video resolution' set to 1080i. Another CD has just stopped mid-track.

    This is starting to drive me crazy!

    Designer any other suggestions please?

    Crustyloafer thanks for your regular contributions.

    I am wondering if I should ditch HDMI connections and use component instead?

    Best wishes.

    David
     
  29. narabdela

    narabdela
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glockamorra
    Ratings:
    +8
    Let me get this right. The Arcam Solo Movie exhibits a fault, the cable works ok, the display works ok, therefore the issue lies with the display.

    Well it's certainly a novel way of approaching the problem.
     
  30. wmvanderveer

    wmvanderveer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I set my DV135 to 720P output but that didn't solve the problem. I still didn't get a call from my dealer, so i think they're still working on it (hopefully).
     

Share This Page

Loading...