1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Soft Mod Xbox not playing all games?????

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Twan1, Mar 10, 2005.

  1. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    Hi all,

    I have just Soft Modded my UK xbox.

    Everything seems to be fine although i cant seem to play NBE Street 3???
    I only have 3 other games at the moment, Topspin, splinter Cell and Burnout 3 which all seem to play fine.

    Has anyone else got any experience with this????

    (oh i know its not the game as have had it playing for last few weeks, only just done the mod today!)
     
  2. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    sorry guys i meant NBA STREET V3
     
  3. Goose74

    Goose74
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Romsey
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi Twan1

    could you tell me how you did your soft mod? Do I need to buy a memory card?

    Cheers
     
  4. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    i used an action replay and the splinter cell gamesave hack.

    Theres loads of really good threads on here to explain how to do it or try
    xboxworld.com.au
     
  5. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    have you switch the xbox to NTSC ?? as some games that are Pal wont play on NTSC.
     
  6. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    yeah you have to switch the xbox to turn on the hi def, putting it back to pal to play the games defeats the point doesnt it?
     
  7. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    But some pal games wont play in NTSC - thats what i'm telling you. They are locked to pal so if you try and play them in NTSC the game crashes freezes up. Some EA games do this.
     
  8. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    oh i get ya!

    The other games that all work are not EA,

    Just as well there's now a lot of competition out there for EA as i think i can live with that!
     
  9. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    If its a game you really want you could always buy the USA release.
     
  10. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    but am i right in thinking that i would have to get my xbox chipped to play import games???

    i was led to believe that although i have soft modded my xbox, it only 'thinks' its NTSC to allow you to change the video options but would still only actually play Pal games?
     
  11. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    Some usa games are region free - eg most if not all Ubisoft games are and Fable is. So they will play on a Pal normal xbox. With the soft mod doesnt it load up the EvoX dashboard or something?? you then put in your Enigma video selector disc (to change form Pal to ntsc and back again) Then surely you can run imported games as well from the EvoX dash??
     
  12. danvitale

    danvitale
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    By The Sea
    Ratings:
    +114
    My Madden 2005 works fine on my Xbox, so its not all EA games.
     
  13. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    i just noticed that my burnout 3 is EA too so must be just unlucky with that title i guess.

    not got i disc selector yet but i'll look into it anyway. thanks for that info!
     

Share This Page

Loading...