Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

So i decided to bite the bullet!!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by rvdbarnes, Oct 21, 2005.

  1. rvdbarnes

    rvdbarnes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    howdy!

    Last night i couldnt take it any longer, my new black case, complete with cd drive and motherboard was staring at me at i couldnt do it anymore, i whipped my credit card out of the drawer and logged onto overclockers to get more components, decided on:

    AMD 64 3500+ VENICE 939skt
    2X512mb RAM (crucial, gone for the 2.5 cas in the end)
    120GB SATA hard drive

    oh, and a floppy drive for good measure

    Hope i havent dropped any clangers in my choices? :rolleyes:

    rvd
     
  2. i-bert

    i-bert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +33
    I would think 2gb of Ram is a good idea with todays games.Battlefield 2 and F.E.A.R are said to run much better with 2gb.
     
  3. rvdbarnes

    rvdbarnes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    fair comment, i may consider adding 2x512 extra RAM in the future, see how i get on to start with.
    thanks for the suggestion.
     
  4. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    It might be wiser to start with 2X1gb. But 2X512 is not bad. And you still have space to upgrade to 2 gig or eve 3gig if you add 2 sticks of 1gb.
     
  5. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +199
    Agree I just built a new PC and I put 2+1gig sticks of crucial in that way I am not limited to upgade I still have a few slots left for a few more gig sticks

    Darko
     
  6. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +395
    the case of fear states it needs 512 and recommends 1gb

    I dont like overclockers as they dont include the VAT in the main price so u see something cheap click on it and realise its no cheaper than other sites
     
  7. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +228
    What it states on any game box is really just a bare minimum and an average.
    Not what it needs to play the games at high settings.

    Trust us when we say that 2gb is needed for many new games, and probably in many more from now on.
     
  8. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +199
    If you try and run Battlefield 2 on just 1gig your PC may chew the disc up and spit it out like a cheap whore I would imagine fear will do the same, These new games are ram eaters and most hard core gamers are opting for a 3rd stick of 1gig because even on 2 gig load times are long.


    Darko
     
  9. Ethics Gradient

    Ethics Gradient
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    aka Billy Science - Suni ojna Tas
    Ratings:
    +430
    if its a 2gig machine and load times are sorted by adding another stick .... then whoever owns the machine needs to be shot.

    Fear uses up to 900MB ...... leaveing 1.1gig of ram available to the system ... If you used that up then there is some serious problems in the system.
     
  10. Uridium

    Uridium
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    If you put a third Dimm in your machine aren't you also stopping the two existing ones running at Dual channel as well?
     
  11. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +395
    there is no way u need 3gb for fear/bf to run. Your pc must be ****ed to pieces with spyware/viruses/trojans.
     
  12. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +199
    Nope new pc runs fine but if you want levels to load quicker the answer is more ram besides its not uncommon for gamers to use 3 gigs of ram.

    Darko
     
  13. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +395
    my 1gig aint liking all this talk of 3gb being used by gamers, he may be in need of a friend or 2
     
  14. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +199
    Hey bud its cool you can make your own dicision when your PC is up and running, everyone builds there PC to there own spec I personally dont like the long load times of games like BF2 so I have 2 gigs , My PC is 2 weeks old and its all top componants so it runs fine I am just not good at waiting for the little bar at the bottom of the screen and the difference when I went fro 1 to 2 gig was amazing for load times and smooth game play.

    But having said that the guy to listen to is Ethics Gradient as he is the senior guy and he will put you right.

    Cheers Darko
     
  15. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +395
    the loading time on hl2 really got to me espically when u'd walk through a door it would load, u'd start playing forget where u were and walk back through it making it reload the last part then you'd have to walk through it again to advance. So a total of 3 loads, i manged to do that numerous times
     
  16. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +199
    Exactly this is a main factor but as I said it depends on the machine you wanna build if you dont mind loading screens and your clan sitting around waiting for you to join a server its cool, I dont like this.

    Ethics Gradient is your man he is pretty clued up and he will put you right just dont let him scare you as he is pretty blunt.


    Darko
     
  17. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got the same specs. Got a raptor hard drive which is fast and quiet. And some overlclocked cas 2.5 ram.

    Same CPU.

    Eveything runs sweet with my IceQ 2 Turbo.

    Only got one gig of ram and not really feeling much need to upgrade. I gues s BF2 churns the drive for about 5 seconds at the start but that's it.

    Still not convinced PC uses Ram that efficiently for games.
     
  18. rvdbarnes

    rvdbarnes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for all the replies chaps/chappettes?
    I shall inevitably add an extra pair of RAM at some point, id prefer to take up another dual than the single.
    Goingm slightly off subject, the 3500 cpu iv just unwrapped,
    under the heat sink is like a greasy, grey mesh, around the size of the cpu,
    is this instead of me having to put thermal grease on the cpu, or as well as?

    rvd
     
  19. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +199
    Yup
     
  20. Ethics Gradient

    Ethics Gradient
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    aka Billy Science - Suni ojna Tas
    Ratings:
    +430
    as Darko says - yup ;)


    Its a thermapaste that usually also has some adhesive qualities.
    Only older chip generations like the XP etc, it was sometimes better to clean it off and use a high quality product like artic silver - especially if you were going to overclock.
    However, the amd64's have a larger top profile to transfere heat, and they also run alot cooler as standard due to the thinner die size / lower voltage requirements ... so the bog standard heatsink and out of the box thermal paste is fine.
     
  21. Uridium

    Uridium
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Are the fans bundled with the retail XP64 chips still as loud as the ones that used to ship with the old AthXP's? or are they supplying quieter ones nowadays?

    I still buy OEM chips and pick up a quiet fan/heatsink at the moment but the Retail ones are handy for the 3 year warranty if the fans aren't too loud.
     
  22. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +199
    The Fan def looked different and it has a much better clasp which means no more scrapping the mobo with a screw driver as for if is quieter I would not know as I got so many fans in my tower it hovers off the desk, I had to put a guid rope on it to stop it from hitting the ceiling.


    Darko
     
  23. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,650
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    :rolleyes: 2gb is not neccesary at all with them games, maybe with games in 2007 yeah, but not now :rolleyes: . atm nowadays u dont need more than 1.25gb max
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice