So I can run my video component cables threw my AMP ??

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by jamieuk23, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hi I have just bought a PW7 Panny plasma 42"...... Any way I only have 1 possible component connection on my plasma TV so I have bee using that for my DVD recorder. I all so have thou .....

    Gamecube
    PS2
    xbox

    And I would all so like to run these threw component as it offers the best Quality for consoles.

    Up 2 a few mins ago I thought I was gonna have to fork out a extra £300 for a component switch to allow me to hook up all my hardware on the component slot on plasma.

    Just been reading threw my Amplifier manual >>Yamaha RX-V540RDS > and I noticed it said " 3 X component video " >>> so let me get this right it is possible for me to run my xbox >>> gamecube >>> PS2 >>> in these 3 component slots ????

    If so that awesome news !!!

    bit confused thou if it is possible how the aplifier would send all of these 3 signals to my plasma >>> would I have a extra component cable that runs from my amp to the plasma which would send all 3 of these signals ???

    thanks to any 1 who takes time out to help me !!
    :thumbsup:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Correct mate Consoles>AMP.....AMP>plasma
    However you have 4 component devices and 3 inputs, choice is use a swicther for 2 eg GC and PS2, Run DVD and Xbox direct to AMP
    or pick one console eg PS2 to use a different connection, S-video or RGB scart........
    PS Jamie see this thread http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=181003 ;)
    PPS also replied to the other thread on this topic with a different solution mate
     
  3. jamieuk23

    jamieuk23
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    2,173
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    thats cool news !!. to be honest I dont mind having to switch round the cables, as I can just leave my DVD recorder unplugged as I dont really use it much as I can watch DVD`s on both of my consoles.

    do you think there will be much loss of Quality ?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    VIA amp there should not be too much..... (can keep DVDR connect if you go STB>DVDR>JS Box and use RGB (if DVD is for recording only then there will be virtually no loss in quality)
     
  5. BALLISTIX

    BALLISTIX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice