So how many of you run so many screens you need 6gb of vram?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Chox1988, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,161
  2. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    :eek:

    I got 1.5 gig of vram on my beast!
     
  3. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    I could see it being needed with three screens with much higher res than 1080p but I'm not sure the card would actually produce playable frames on three 1440p monitors. There's always someone out there wanting to show off their e-penis.
     
  4. Deadringers

    Deadringers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +1,800
    Yea at this point it has more than enough VRAM but it is the processing power that will let it down.
     
  5. Chox1988

    Chox1988
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,793
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +9,161
    Problem is like you say it would take two of these with 6gb each to run something like that, maybe on the 7990?

    Until they come up with a system whereby both cards vram is useable thats going to be the probem
     

Share This Page

Loading...