Snyology: Where has my free space gone?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Jon Weaver, Feb 24, 2014.

  1. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    I have just got my NAS up and running (using DMS 4.3 and an HP server) and am monitoring it closely to get a feel for it.

    I have found my free space to be running out quicker than expected, so checked the usage and don't like what I have seen.

    If I use Windows "Properties" on my Music, Photo and Video directories I see this:

    Video: 222G - (238.5Gbytes)
    Photo: 413G - (444GBytes)
    Music = 58.7G - (63GB)

    But according to the DMS manager, my used space is 849G, so I am missing 100G.

    Where has this gone? Is it normal (perhaps an overhead), or am I missing something?

    Jon
     
  2. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    Are you using the cloud app? I installed a backup app, can't remember which one, the space quickly disappeared.
     
  3. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    I am just reading about this now on the Synology forums.. I didn't install it, so I don't think so.. But I think this might simply be "recycle bins".. I didn't even know there was a recycle bin concept.. I will check tonight to see if they fixes it.. And then I might even turn on an auto purge on the bin, as I don't really see the need in my application.
     
  4. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    Recycle bin is an option in shared folders
     
  5. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    Cheers.. Is it setup by default? In truth, this would make sense as I have done a fair bit of deleting over the weekend and this could easily account for the missing 100G!

    Jon
     
  6. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    Not set as default.
     
  7. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    Indeed.. I came home and emptied my recycle bin and didn't free up any space.

    And if I look at the File Station app, it confirms what I am seeing in Windows:

    Photos = 413G
    Videos = 222g
    Music = 58g

    And this totals less than 700G, Yet my storage shows 850 used.. Where has the missing 150G gone?

    Any ideas?

    Jon
     
  8. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    what about shared folders? Home? or Homes?
     
  9. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    Worked it out.. Its my Photos (or I think Videos)..

    I just deleted them all.. (413G worth) and it freed up 566G!

    The clue is in an error I saw when I copied them over saying that it could not convert some files to "FLV".. When I checked the files, they were clearly not 'legal' as they were MP4s with no video (they came from a conversion of some Go-Pro files) I was experimenting with... So I deleted them and thought nothing more of it.

    But I then started searching on FLV and get the feeling that the NAS (Or perhaps the Photo Station software) does some kind of "Conversion" on them and probably turns all videos into FLV.

    Problem is, my photo directory has loads of videos in it, when I have used my camera to take videos.

    I have removed PhotoStation and am now going to put the files back to see what happens..

    Jon
     
  10. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    hopefully that's the answer
     
  11. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    I am certainly onto something.. I have removed "Photo Station" and have taken the 'corrupted' file and copied it to the PHOTO folder and get no error in the log.

    Then I installed Photo Station again, copied the same file and now I am told "failed to convert file to FLV"

    I know why the file can't be converted.. Its an MP4 which is in a bad state.. But why is it even trying to convert to FLV.. I have a feeling that PhotoStation converts ALL videos in the photo directory to FLV, effectively doubling the required space.

    For me, I have no wish to use Photo Station, so I am just going to live without it and simply store the photos as files.. But I guess the real solution is to move all the video files to a different share which isn't managed by "Photo Station".
     
  12. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    I have a folder "my videos" for my personal videos, as a folder in video
     
  13. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    Thats exactly what I was thinking.. BUT.. My problem is that I have loads of cameras.. And 100s of folders.. And a mixture of photos and videos in each, due to the way I use the camera.

    Trying to fish out all of the video files is near impossible. And considering that I don't really need Photo Station, I am tempted to live without it.

    Jon
     
  14. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    Copy all photo/video folders to an external hard drive. If you sort by size, then highlight them & move to a different folder, once done copy to the nas
     
  15. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    You are right.. Can you tell that I am lazy and frankly stuck in my ways.. I store all my photos in folders starting with the camera they were on.. And then the 'event'.

    So having duplicate folders one with photos and one with videos would be confusing... And considering that the videos and photos are from the same thing, it will be annoying flicking through photos and then having to go to a different folder to find the videos. I like being able to go through them in time/date order and looking at the photos and then the videos in the order they were taken.

    In truth I don't actually know what Photo Station offers and since I never had it, am tempted to live without it.. Is it really that good? To warrant this hassle of moving the vidoes about?

    Jon
     
  16. bubblegum57

    bubblegum57
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +310
    I have it, but don't use it.
     
  17. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    Actually.. There is another option...

    Embedded in my Photo folders there are:

    21G - MOV's
    30G - MTS's
    65G - AVIs

    The other 200G of videos (From various video cameras) are already in another folder.. So as a compromise.. I could move the 200G of videos out to a folder under "vidoes" and just let Photo Station do its thing with the other 100G.. If the whole 300G caused PS to create an extra 150G, then the 100G in with my photos should only increase it by 50G and I could probably live with that.

    Jon
     
  18. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    :) Then I think thats my answer.. Leave it un-installed.. And just put ALL my photos (And associated videos) in the Photo folder and don't let Photo Station anywhere near it...

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  19. Goldenbone

    Goldenbone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Photo station creates various sized thumbnails of your pictures, and uses them to serve up a gallery to the iPhone/iPad app or via HTML. On slow synology hardware, this also slows the NAS down to a crawl for a good while.

    I don't bother with it, personally - I just use the XBMC photoviewer to do my gallery stuff. The sound station app is more useful, if you install the corresponding iPhone or android app, you can stream any music on your NAS direct to the device over wifi or 3G/4g (after quick connect and cloudstation are enabled, for simplicity) - or you can log into your NAS remotely on a PC and stream audio that way.
     
  20. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    I noticed this, as my NAS was chundering away for 3 days after putting the photos on.. But I think the space loss is caused by Photo Station converting the videos as well..

    However, I don't think the thumbnail creation is down to Photo Station.. I have uninstalled it and copied my Photos back, and its now rattling along doing something.. THe Process queue shows something to do with "Thumbs", so I think the Thumbnails are created nativly.

    This time I havn't lost as much space (Yet), but I am still down 9G over night, which i assume is the store of Thumbnails!.

    This is a shame as I only want my photos hosted as files.. I don't want the NAS to add any functionality.. Just host the files!
     
  21. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
  22. Goldenbone

    Goldenbone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    I had this issue with my ds410 - trying to remember what I did to stop it.. Can't remember if it was a hack (via ssh) or workaround via folder. My photos are stored in a folder called 'photo' - is that the default?
     
  23. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    There is an SSH command to stop this apparantly, but then the Media service starts to throw a wobbler about not being able to connect to the Thumbnail service.

    I did find a few thinsg which will help

    1. There is an option to change between High And Normal quality thumbnails (High is default). This should save some space as 'normal' is surely smaller than 'high'.

    2. Under the Indexing application, there is an option to check the progress of Thumbnails and put the proce on hold for 1, 2, 3 hours or FOREVER... So I assuming forever means forever, I am going to delete my photos (Again) and copy them and immediatly pause the thumbnail creation.
     
  24. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +757
    I think this might be the best approach

    Synology 1813+ and Tons of Thumbnails

    Rather than remove the photos and then copy them again, this gives a unix command to find and delete all of the thumb files!
     

Share This Page

Loading...