1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sny KV32Fq86 personal settings

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by micks_address, Jun 30, 2005.

  1. micks_address

    micks_address
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +172
    Hi folks,

    I know most sets are different but if i'd like to find out what other people are using for their

    brightness
    colour
    contrast
    sharpness settings on this tv for the personal option,

    i had mine at

    b 50, colour 50, contrast 68, sharpness 16

    i'm always messing with the picture though and i found these settings to be to close to the picture from the movie pre set settings.. so now i;m at

    b52, colour 50, contrast 80, sharpness 16.. which gives the picture a bit more punch....

    i think the set is capable of execellent picture in the right combination of settings so it'd be nice to see what other people are using...

    Cheers,
    Mick
     
  2. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    As you say, all sets will vary due to factory setting variances and component tolerances. But for the record.......

    Cont 60 Br 52 Col 43 Shp 20

    I adjusted the set quite carefully and these settings produced the most 'correct' picture possible.
     
  3. micks_address

    micks_address
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +172
    Cool Howie... i had your settings from before i think

    contrast 68, brightness 52 sharpness 16... will give your new ones a bash tonight... any progress with the auto noise reduction in rgb mode?

    Thnks,
    Mick
     
  4. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    'Fraid not, its software driven and would require a software alteration which frankly isn't going to happen. AFAIK there is very little R&D going on for CRT sets anymore, all the efforts going into Plasma/LCD.
     
  5. micks_address

    micks_address
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +172
    and have you found it worth persisting with howie or do you change it in the service menu each time you switch on or change source??

    Thanks,
    Mick
     
  6. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    To be honest I very rarely bother, sometimes if the set is in standby I turn back on via the service menu and switch on NR.
    There is IMO an improvement with NR on but its marginal.
     
  7. micks_address

    micks_address
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +172
    well i tried your settings last night and i reckon my picture is the better for it :)

    cheers howie.. as for the noise reduction - i watch dvd via s-video which i think looks pretty clean and sky via rgb.. as you say the improvement is slight so i find it hard to go to the bother for changing the service menu... i got a harmony 1 for all remote a while back which i find great... i wonder could it be programed to set the noise reduction on when watching sky?
     
  8. Limitbreaker

    Limitbreaker
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HowieC, I've send you a PM about the Fix I could apply for the RGB problem. Could you send me the method to turn the NR on for RGB (even if it's temporary)?
     
  9. lain

    lain
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm no I'm posting in a 7 years old thread, but i just recieved this TV set for free (and I'm not really into buying new a new TV). Anyway, the picture is quality is great but i'm getting those lines (or/and dots?) too that's only visible in RGB mode and they're only visible (barely visible actually) when there's yellow/orange/red colors (if i'm using HowieC settings and changed the thing in Service Manu to 12).

    Does anyone still remember how to turn on NR for RGB from the service menu? =|
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...