Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

snake!!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by richard plumb, Jan 19, 2004.

  1. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,046
    Hi

    I have what can only be described as either a little snake, or a fractal, in the centre of my pronto screen, about 1cm square. Its gotten slightly larger recently, so I'm getting a bit concerned.

    It is visible at all times, even when the screen and backlight are off.



    Is this something to do with the LCD? Is it leaking or something? Its an old RU890 (European)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,441
    What happens if you position a button/graphic over it?
     
  3. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,046
    it appears over everything. It is also a slightly different colour to the buttons - almost a very dark green.
     
  4. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,441
    Certainly sounds faulty, how old is it? Have you tried taking the batteries out, is it still visible? If it is then it sounds like you'll be needing a new screen unless you can live with it? If not try re-setting back to factory default and see if that does anything!
    And if all else fails drop Philips a line and see if they have an answer..
     
  5. thedoc

    thedoc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think this is a break down in the crystalline substrate used in the screen. IIRC it doesn't affect function but is more a cosmetic problem. Only way to fix is either a new screen or new pronto ... I don't know if you can still obtain new screens anymore.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice