SlingBox Pro and Sky HD - Best practise?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by OliverC, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. OliverC

    OliverC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I currently have the following kit:

    Sky+ HD >>HDMI>> Onyko 906 >>HDMI>> Plasma

    I have since bought a SlingBox Pro. What is the best way of connecting everything? I didn't want to remove the HDMI links from SKY > AV > TV as that would affect the HD signal would it not? Is it not possible to take a Component out or S Video out from the Sky box as well as the HDMI or can you only use one at once?

    Any advice on the best way to configure would be appreciated.

    Cheers :)
     
  2. Sephiroth0000

    Sephiroth0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Ratings:
    +81
    You are aware that SkyHD HDMI only carries 2 channel audio and not 5.1? Just thought I would point that out.
     
  3. OliverC

    OliverC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. aerofly2

    aerofly2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,
    I recently bought a Slingbox Pro to use with my SkyHD, and I connect mine to the S video connection and use the standard stereo output from the HD box. Both picture and sound are fine. :thumbsup:
    I use it mainly to stream Sky to my laptop around the house, but I've used it out and about, and it's very much dependant on your upstream speed, but even at quite slow speeds I seem to get a reasonable picture. Just remember, if you're on a capped broadband limit it will eat into it quite quickly. :(

    Steve
     
  5. Sephiroth0000

    Sephiroth0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Ratings:
    +81
    Sometimes it can be something as simple as not connecting it right or missing a setting you need to apply. Below is the manual for your particular model so that may be of some help

    Onkyo Europe - TX-NR906

    EDIT: But may I also note that if you have SkyHD connected to your amp via HDMI and then via OPTICAL then the audio is not going to work via OPTICAL as you also have it connected via HDMI. On my 605 I do not have SkyHD connected to the AV but rather the LCD and then an optical cable from my AV to the SkyHD for the sound. I would suggest trying SkyHD connected via OPTICAL only on your AV and plugged into the TV via HDMI. Hope this helps and you get to resolve it.
     
  6. OliverC

    OliverC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Yes this is what I was going to do, however when I plug the S Video connection it can't find a signal when setting up - this is why I was wondering if Sky HD outputs from HDMA and S Video at the same time, or only one output at once?

    Cheers
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    thee older HD boxes could ouptu HDMi and component at the same time and both scarts will also be active. You need to assign the audio input to optical on your AMP for audio from sky HD optical
     
  8. aerofly2

    aerofly2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Mine is an original box, and it is capable of outputting HDMI and S Video at the same time, as I'm able to watch both TV and Laptop at the same time, dont know if the later boxes can.
     

Share This Page

Loading...