1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slight Problems With Freeview

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Boopop, Jul 4, 2005.

  1. Boopop

    Boopop
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm currently trying to get my Freeview box in my bedroom to connect to my tv and my pc tv card. But for some reason there are odd slight horizontal lines goin up the the screen while the Scart cable works fine. I would connect this to my tv card but it doesn't take scart. Here's my setup [​IMG]
    [​IMG] As well as expectable pixelation ( or whatever you call it) zooming in on this screenshot will show you what I mean. The Freeview box is a Pioneer TBR - T210GBS.

    Thanks in advance, Tom
     
  2. HarryAlffa

    HarryAlffa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the screenshot from your TV or from your PC?
    Do you get the same problem on your TV and PC?
     
  3. HarryAlffa

    HarryAlffa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what you're saying is that you are getting a degraded picture on the ariel signal, but from the same source the scart signal is perfect?
    If this is the case then it sounds like (and looks like from your screenshot) you have two RF signals which are to close together. If, for example, your Sky box was sending it's signal over the ariel cable on RF 21 and your freeview box was sending it's signal over the ariel on RF 22 (or even RF 23) then these two signals will interfere with each other.
    Where you can choose the RF channel a piece of equipment sends it's signal on, then make sure that it is plus or minus 2 channels from it's nearest neighbour, and sometimes plus or minus 3.
    Hope this helps.
     
  4. Boopop

    Boopop
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I'll try that when i get home, I'm at school at the moment :D
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Get on with your lessons ! :D
     
  6. Boopop

    Boopop
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    At home now :D How do I change the RF Number?
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I think it's in the engineer's menu - Services, 4, 0, 1, Select.
     

Share This Page

Loading...