1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

slayers without ftp

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by mitch, Jan 6, 2004.

  1. mitch

    mitch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +431
    i like the idea of putting evox on my special xbox.i have an xecuter 2.3 fitted with cromwell bios.how easy is it to install slayers evox.i have read that i need to ftp info between the xbox and pc but as i dont have a network card this isnt possible.would i need to change the bios first or could i just put in slayers auto installer and let it run.i am very much a newbie and am quite scared of stuffing up my xbox.any advice would be greatly apreciated.
     
  2. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    If you are happy to run the risk of data loss, then you can skip the ftp part, but don't blame me if it goes wrong :) I only needed the ftp'd files because I did a HD upgrade at the same time as the bios upgrade/evo-x install, and needed to transfer game-saves back to the new disc.

    However I couldn't get the slayer disc to update my cromwell BIOS, I had to make a seperate cd with just the bios on and use that first. Once that was done the slayer disc worked fine.
     
  3. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +644
    The new 2.5 disc looks pretty cool.

    You don't need to ftp into your xbox.

    Install a new drive put the disc in and let it do the rest. It comes with Linux too now.
     
  4. CMcK

    CMcK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +28
    I used the Slayers 2.5 disc at the weekend to setup my Xbox with a 120Gb HDD. It's a doodle.
    I did use the FTP facility to backup my saved games but if that's not an issue go for it.

    This is one of the best things you can do with a Xbox. I've installed all of my games but 3 or 4 didn't work. No faffing around with discs and the loading times are vastly improved.
     
  5. mitch

    mitch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +431
    thanks for the help guys.used slayers 2.5 and it was easy.i didnt even need to change the bios
     
  6. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    CMcK,

    If the games don't work with the hard drive, for the most, you can patch them (most fit on a cd, however you may need to use a dvd-r/w or dvd+r/w), which allow them to be used with a larger hard drive (mostly MS games)

    Rich
     

Share This Page

Loading...