SkyQ’s latest firmware has broken the UHD stream

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by woppy101, Jun 10, 2018.


    1. woppy101

      woppy101
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2008
      Messages:
      3,819
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,318
      it looks like skyQ’s latest firmware update has broken the UHD downloads and UHD live stream, yesterday I was watching IT in uhd and came across quite a bad flicker it almost looks like bad BFI so I downloaded the HD stream and it didn’t have any flicker at all nor does my UHD Blu-ray version. So I downloaded several other UHD movies and programs an they all have quite bad flicker I also checked a recorded premier league game I had which now has the flicker something I would have noticed when I watched the game previously. A number of other people on skys forum are also seeing flicker now on the UHD broadcasts.

      https://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Sky-Q/Possible-problem-with-skyQ-box-or-with-UHD-movies/td-p/2853659/highlight/false/page/1
       
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • Useful Useful x 1
      • List
    2. Jackass

      Jackass
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2003
      Messages:
      3,469
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +858
      No way to revert back to previous firmware?
       
    3. woppy101

      woppy101
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2008
      Messages:
      3,819
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +2,318
      No it’s now off the download stream, hopefully it won’t take them long to fix it
       
    4. Chop_Suey

      Chop_Suey
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 20, 2006
      Messages:
      141
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Isle of Man
      Ratings:
      +91
      I noticed slight flickering on IT UHD download tonight, mainly noticeable on dark scenes. Think I have version 1 Sky Q (internal power) with latest firmware and I have an LG 55B6.
       
    5. Chop_Suey

      Chop_Suey
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 20, 2006
      Messages:
      141
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      Isle of Man
      Ratings:
      +91
      • Like Like x 1
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • List
    6. Earthscope

      Earthscope
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2010
      Messages:
      452
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      96
      Location:
      London, Paris
      Ratings:
      +792
      Just got off the phone with Sky and had a long conversation regarding the flicker issue since the last update. Apparently they are aware of it and are collecting information from all the callers who are reporting the problem and what equipment they have. I also had him mention in his report the posts regarding it from here and on the Sky Q forum. And how it seems to be affecting the V1 box and not the V2. So far. I have the V1 and have the flickering since the last update. (Q071....)
      He said at the moment they are still collecting information regarding the issue and could not give me a timetable on when or if there will be a fix. No surprise there.. But at least he admitted there is a known issue.

      I have booked an engineer visit for 28th, earliest I could get. Will show him the flickering and will also get him to install the V2 box to see if it is indeed an issue with the V1 box.
      I advise anyone with the problem to call Sky and report it so they can gather more info and escalate it with a fix. Or if it is the V1 box that's causing the flicker, insist on them giving you a new V2 box pronto.
      I will update here after the sky engineer has been..

      Can't be doing with sitting here watching Sky UHD picture that has flicker like an old VHS Tape from the 80's...:facepalm:

      Hopefully the more reports they get the sooner a software fix is forthcoming or a free new V2 box. If it is the V1 that are only affected..
       
    7. google

      google
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2006
      Messages:
      2,950
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Ratings:
      +1,575
      Just had Sky engineer replace my V1 box with a V2 box and had the latest firmware installed (Q071) and the picture is now fine. No flickering/pulsing with UHD content.

      The other thing I noticed too whilst watching the cricket is that with the V1 box the on screen graphics bar (with the score) would flutter occasionally and now it looks solid with no break up.. I also think the picture has less noise in it for both HD and UHD.

      I am using the Sky Q box with an LG E6 oled.
       
      • Like Like x 2
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • List
    8. Andrew1472

      Andrew1472
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2009
      Messages:
      3,180
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,456
      That’s good news.
      I was hoping a engineers visit wouldn’t be necessary, but perhaps it is.
      I’m finding I forget the cricket is flickering after a while then it rears it’s ugly head again.
      It’s bloody annoying, so i can’t put up with it for long.
       
    9. -Spike-

      -Spike-
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 17, 2001
      Messages:
      1,638
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      E.Sussex
      Ratings:
      +308
      I’ll test this weekend and see if I can see the flickering, really hoping it’s not there as I have no issues with my v1 box.
       
    10. Andrew1472

      Andrew1472
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2009
      Messages:
      3,180
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,456
      I’ve just posted the following on Sky’s forum. As it says, confirmation of what I think I see would be good. Thanks.

      “I’ve discovered something else which may or may not help.

      Watching the Terror on AMC it occurred to me that the typical noise in the picture was similar to what we are experiencing with UHD

      MPEG noise reduction does nothing, but the one labelled just as noise reduction on the LG C7 toggled to high significantly reduces the flicker during IT. It’s not a solution by any means because of the probable loss of fine detail, but unless my eyes are deceiving me it’s possibly a temporary mitigation measure.

      if someone could double check my findings it would be good, just in case I’m imagining it.”
       
    11. Andrew1472

      Andrew1472
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2009
      Messages:
      3,180
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,456
      In case anyone looks in who hasn’t found the Sky community thread, I got fed up with my fix above which was far from perfect anyway and with the lack of updates from Sky on their own forum. So I have had them replace the box with a V2. Problem solved as @google said. I’m pretty sure the picture quality is better all round too.
      Since there is no sign at the moment of a fix coming through, anyone with the issue should get the box changed.
       
    12. antsims

      antsims
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2007
      Messages:
      4,840
      Products Owned:
      10
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Aberdare, South Wales
      Ratings:
      +658
      Funny enough we watched Annabelle creation in UHD last night and noticed the flicker. I remember there was exactly the same thread when they first started showing UHD, that there was flickering and they did solve it. Hopefully they’ll do the same. By the way, Atmos on Annabelle was fantastic. So atmospheric and scary. Brilliant sound design.
       
    13. markb1980

      markb1980
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2014
      Messages:
      989
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Wiltshire
      Ratings:
      +259
      Just read in the sky forum that one customer got refused the V2 swap and the engineers have been told not to swap, the customers just have to sit and wait for a possible firmware fix. If that’s the case I would be hoping for a reduction in my bill for the fact I cannot bare to watch UHD movies in its current state.
       
    14. Andrew1472

      Andrew1472
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2009
      Messages:
      3,180
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,456
      If true it’s disgraceful, unless a firmware fix is hours away.....highly unlikely!!
      It may have been just that one engineer being awkward, but if it had happened to me I would have been raising hell about it.
      Good luck with yours. Let’s hope it was a one off.
       
    15. Alps

      Alps
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 30, 2010
      Messages:
      2,829
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      106
      Ratings:
      +403
      How can I tell I'd I have a V1 or V2 box?
       
    16. adam-burnley

      adam-burnley
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2007
      Messages:
      4,259
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Burnley
      Ratings:
      +2,147
      V1 has an internal power suplly, v2 is external
       
    17. aandpwoodley

      aandpwoodley
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 31, 2007
      Messages:
      4,237
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Oxford
      Ratings:
      +1,117
      I’ve just noticed this problem and I have a V1 box.

      What’s the best course of action, I don’t really want a new box as I have loads of recordings on there.
       
    18. Pug72

      Pug72
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2003
      Messages:
      2,226
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      Hereford
      Ratings:
      +375
      Just watched the final episode of Billions and the flicker was VERY evident.

      Didn't use to do it so it has to be the latest firmware on the v1 boxes (as no issue with v2 reported).

      Will wait it out a little while for a fix as this same thing happened before and was rectified.
       
    19. Andrew1472

      Andrew1472
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2009
      Messages:
      3,180
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,456
      An updated for those not following on Sky’s own forum.
      There are now several people who have had V1 boxes replaced with V2 and it’s a 100% success rate.
      There is still no information about a firmware fix, so it’s anybodys guess if they are working on one or not.
       
    20. markb1980

      markb1980
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2014
      Messages:
      989
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Wiltshire
      Ratings:
      +259
      My engineer is due today, I spoke with him on the phone last night and explained the situation and confirmed he has V2 box on his van so fingers crossed.
       
    21. Andrew1472

      Andrew1472
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 24, 2009
      Messages:
      3,180
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +1,456
      All the best.
      If you need to demonstrate, Billions season 3 ep 4 at 1 minute in is one of the worst examples I saw for flicker. The grey walls look awful.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • List
    22. markb1980

      markb1980
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2014
      Messages:
      989
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Wiltshire
      Ratings:
      +259
      V1 box replaced with V2 no quibble and so far so good with the fix
       
    23. Jonny76

      Jonny76
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 16, 2014
      Messages:
      556
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      Staffs
      Ratings:
      +133
      Sorry for the rookie question but could you expand on this please.

      Is there any visible way from just looking at the box mate?
       
    24. Pug72

      Pug72
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2003
      Messages:
      2,226
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      Hereford
      Ratings:
      +375
      V1 has a lead straight to power plug, v2 has a lead to small power block and then from the block to the power plug.
       
    25. antsims

      antsims
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2007
      Messages:
      4,840
      Products Owned:
      10
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Aberdare, South Wales
      Ratings:
      +658
      Got my visit tomorrow. Hope it get the swap.
       
    26. aandpwoodley

      aandpwoodley
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 31, 2007
      Messages:
      4,237
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Oxford
      Ratings:
      +1,117
      Had my box swapped today and no more flicker
       
    27. antsims

      antsims
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2007
      Messages:
      4,840
      Products Owned:
      10
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Aberdare, South Wales
      Ratings:
      +658
      Spoke to Sky today. Makes me laugh. I explained it’s only on UHD downloads. Agent asks, does it affect all live pictures. Then she asks is my other mini box affected. Told her about 4 times it’s a known issue and it’s not just my box. Then she starts talking me through a reset to factory settings or to change the hdmi cable. It was laughable that she had no idea about the technology. It was or sounded like it was offshore and I thought the Sky q had a concierge service in uk for customers with experts trained on the tech. Obviously not any more. Anyway appointment for tomorrow booked. He called me and I explained the issue and said it will be no issue to swap to a V2 box tomorrow.
       
    28. wezzywebb

      wezzywebb
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2004
      Messages:
      7,666
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      fishburn
      Ratings:
      +6,996
      Funnily enough when I got mine swapped out ,the sky guy said he didn't have any V2 boxes ,when I showed him the issue he miraculously found one :rolleyes:
       
    29. antsims

      antsims
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2007
      Messages:
      4,840
      Products Owned:
      10
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Aberdare, South Wales
      Ratings:
      +658
      V2 box install with no issues at all. Engineer didn’t want to see the problem either. He said he believed me as I wouldn’t just call someone out for no reason. Downloaded a UHD and there is no issue now. Also left me one of the brand new remotes that have buttons instead of touch. Result. Also might be placebo effect but pictures seem so much sharper. HD on footie on BBC 1 looks UHD. Nice guy as well. All sorted and happy now.

      EDIT. School boy error. Dolby Digital plus was there so is on latest firmware. Phew!!!!
       
      Last edited: Jun 24, 2018
    30. wezzywebb

      wezzywebb
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2004
      Messages:
      7,666
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      fishburn
      Ratings:
      +6,996
      V2 picture is definitely better
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice