Skyplus V2 updated this morning(new update)

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by xyznicko, Mar 11, 2004.

  1. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Skyplus has been updated this morning to a new model number of 2.057A2.
    Just checked Sky sports news and the Picture focus problem seems to have been fixed, can you check your PQ i'm not sure?

    The other new features havn't been added yet.
     
  2. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Im a little slow sometimes (this being one) is this a latest hardware upgrade - a new box, or software download thats just occured?
     
  3. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's software.

    Looks like they have fixed the Picture Quality, and I have heard that the operating temperature of the Skyplus has been lowered.
    So you may hear the fan running more often than before.
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    My V1 had been updated, the only thing different I can see is the model number change, obviously didn't suffer from the PQ problems:)
    That being said still a comfort to know that it looks like they finally fixed an annoying problem which affected tens of thousands of users.
     
  5. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    It's the same for me, spooky, although like Starburst it didn't resolve any problems as I wasn't suffering either!
     
  6. wattsj

    wattsj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What other new features are coming then ?
     
  7. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's not a lot, from what I have seen looking at my sisters digibox there is;

    1. A messages icon added to search/scan banner
    2. There are new options for viewing in different aspect ratios, menus have changed to accomodate this.
    3. You can select a second TV to be 4:3 while the main TV is widescreen.
     
  8. Dalorp

    Dalorp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It also switched off the RGB output for some reason. I had to go into menus and switch it back
     
  9. bignairy

    bignairy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    What is your operating system software number?
    The number you have given is the box version isn't it?
     
  10. xyznicko

    xyznicko
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    The EPG and operating system numbers have not changed, the software model number has.
    Speculation is that it is an update to the MPEG2 chip microcode.
     
  11. mw3cdj

    mw3cdj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just checked my model number and it is 2.057A2 but i don't seem to have these new features , any idea why??

    Thanks ,
    Daran.
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    At this time the other features mentioned have only been added to standard digiboxes with PACE models being first inline. I expect SKY have issued the SKY+ PQ fix as it's a critical issue and will update the OS with the other features perhaps when they have been field tested on the other boxes.
     
  13. mw3cdj

    mw3cdj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks mate,

    Cant wait for

    I'm always changing format from one room to another, and think this would be a handy feature.

    Regards,
    Daran.
     
  14. mw3cdj

    mw3cdj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone heard anymore of this ???

    My second box (PANASONIC) has all the new features , but my sky+ doesn't .

    Any news :lease:

    Daran
     
  15. manny

    manny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    same with me, my second ( grundig ) box has the second tv aspect ratio selection but my + box doesn't. seems odd. actually, seems stupid.
     

Share This Page

Loading...