1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Skyplus V.1 or V.2 ?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by clivew2702, Nov 22, 2003.

  1. clivew2702

    clivew2702
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Getting the hang of this now - 2nd post in 5 minutes !

    Have just had Skyplus installed - a dealer put in a v.1 box at a special price. Works great but would the v.2 box be better?

    Don't think there's more hard drive space on v.2, but is v.2 more reliable, quieter or give better picture/sound quality?

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I hope it was a very special price:)

    Right, I am delighted I have a version1 box, it has performed very well for two years now. Some people have reported Picture Quality issues with the version2 box plus it seems more susceptable to the DD5.1 drop out/lost sound issues.
    However it looks different and you might find the v2 box to be more in line with other AV gear you own, personally I don't know why black became so unpopular:)
     
  3. clivew2702

    clivew2702
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply - I'm not swayed one way or the other as far as the colour of the box as I've already got a nice mix of black, grey and silver.

    Pleased to read you've had no issues with v.1 - best thing will be for dealer to bring over a v.2 so I can see difference in picture - if any.

    Thanks again.... and for the philosophical outlook on life.
     
  4. davewc

    davewc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I tell if I have a V1 or V2 box? I have only just had it installed, but I wouldn't put it past the cowboys who did it to give me an old one!
     
  5. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    davewc,

    The v1 box is silver whereas the v2 box is white.

    John
     
  6. davewc

    davewc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Simple as that. Thanks John.
     
  7. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Oh yeah, and all V1 boxes are programmed to self destruct on the last day of 2003.:devil:
     
  8. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Only if you set it to record the BBC's Hogmanay special though!
     
  9. Timmy O'Toole

    Timmy O'Toole
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I gather that V1's & V2's are basically the same inside. Where as you'd normally expect a later version of any electrical device to be more reliable, faster etc., there do seem to be people who've had both, who say that a V1 is more reliable and stable.

    Sky only have the V2 now, so your only possible problem is if you've been given a reconditioned box.

    Can we ask what the 'special price' was?
     
  10. vikingboy

    vikingboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    berkshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +0
    The v1 and v2 box are not the same inside, the v2 has a higher degee of chip integreation. For example there doesnt appear to be a dedciated mpeg decoder, its combined in with one of the other chips.
    Functionality wise, at the user level they seem identical.
    I think its just been done to reduce manufacturing costs.
     
  11. clivew2702

    clivew2702
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reply to Timmy - you're right, the V.1 box was not brand new. Unfortunately the "special price" has to remain unsisclosed.
    I could tell you, but then I'd have to kill you ! (only joking)

    A v.2 box is on its way to me so I'll be able to see straight away if the picture quality is better or worse.
     
  12. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,787
    As Vikingboy says V1 and V2 are not the same. Unfortunately my V1 box was replced with a V2 box due to a fauklt after 2yrs. I say unfortunately as V2 boxes cannot be hacked for SDI video output due to their integrated chipsets.....

    Gordon
     
  13. clivew2702

    clivew2702
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Latest update - V.2 installed this afternoon.
    Picture / sound not in synch.

    Later still..... picture has gone totally now - only sound available !
    Chkd all connections etc.
    Double chkd Sky reception by setting up original Sky box (not +) and this works ok.

    Verdict ? v.2 knackered after only 3 hours - gonna get the v.1 back !!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...