SkyHD box with SD subscription

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by doubledrop, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. doubledrop

    doubledrop
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just bought a new telly (sony KDL-32D3000) and wondered if a SkyHD box connected HDMI would work with my existing basic Sky subscription? (without having pay the extra £10pm for HD channels)

    would the standard def channels look noticeably better than they do out of my crappy old (free) amstrad digibox via scart?

    and would any free to air HD broadcasts actually come through HD??
     
  2. Jaycee Dove

    Jaycee Dove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +172
    You CAN watch the free HD channels in HD without a Sky HD sub and the SD channels are usually better.

    You need a Sky card (thoiugh not an HD sub) to watch Channel 4 HD, but not BBC HD. This is completely FTA.
     
  3. doubledrop

    doubledrop
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4
    excellent news! anyone got a recommendation of a decent current HD box with good sound?

    my trusty old AVR is Denon 3805 which doesn't have HDMI. does anyone know if i sent HDMI to telly and coaxial digital (or optical digital) to AVR if there might be any AV sync issues?
     
  4. EVH

    EVH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +4
    You can offset the optical audio output on the Thompson Sky HD box (in milliseconds), so any delay could be corrected.
     
  5. doubledrop

    doubledrop
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4
  6. Sanders79

    Sanders79
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +2,016
    I believe that all HD boxes are Thomson at the moment... although Amstrad, Pace et al are all going to be making them sooner rather than later.
     
  7. rushy7

    rushy7
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    can you also use your exsisting lnb or do you need a special one for hd
     

Share This Page

Loading...