Skybox F5 mini review

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Ghostleader, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow'ish!
    Ratings:
    +398
    After having this wee box for just over a week I cant believe how good it is, Its so much sexier than the crappy Eaglebox 800 it replaced due to its glossy Black finish and lack of unit buttons and card slot door. The unit does have a viewing card slot at the left hand side though. I had the box up and running in about 5 minutes, after placing a 8 Gig TDK USB stick in the back I was able to record HD channels without problem. The units multi CAS card reader is as good as any more expensive box with it reading my Al Jaz Irdeto, $ky Italia ND$ cards without problem. There was some other surprises in the Cams Setup menu that I cant discuss as it would stray into the non allowed and I have the greatest respect for the forum. I think the most I can say is the receiver can be a bit "Seedy" if you catch my drift.;) The box has YouTube and pin protected YouPorn video Apps also, and is a 12 Volt receiver with a AC/DC power adaptor.

    Retail box:
    [​IMG]

    Actual box on top of a Eaglebox 800HD:
    [​IMG]

    Remote:
    [​IMG]


    EPG:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2013
  2. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +151
    Hi mate, any updates on this after 4 weeks of use ?

    Thanks
     
  3. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Don't run it without first removing the protective film.
     
  4. jtheg

    jtheg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Brilliant box have to agree
     
  5. Stanman

    Stanman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,550
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +156
    Is the 7 day EPG easy to set up and can you do timer recordings to USB HDD?
     
  6. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,165
    You'll only get 7 day EPG if the broadcaster uses standard DVB format, you'll get now/next only on everything on 28.2E, which doesn't use the standard format. You can do timer recordings.
     
  7. alictait

    alictait
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi mate, thinking of getting one of these too. When you say that you can do timer records. Could I for instance set it to to start at a specific time in the middle of the night to record a specific channel ?

    Would I then need to ensure it was left on that channel ? Looking at it for recording F1 stuff.

    Interestingly enough it was an eaglebox 800 that I was swaying between getting and this.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2013
  8. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,165
    Yes & no.
     
  9. alictait

    alictait
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Awesome mate,

    Thanks for the very quick response :)
     
  10. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow'ish!
    Ratings:
    +398
    Eaglebox is crap mate, lack of any support made it a dead goose, picture off this wee box is amazing. Word of warning about recording, it needs a fast stick or drive!
     
  11. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow'ish!
    Ratings:
    +398
    No 7 day EPG, Now & Next only!! Does NOT support the EU standard either!
     
  12. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    It does mention 7 day epg support in it's spec' - not written yet?

    has it got blind scan?

    & what's the tuner sensitivity like?
     
  13. RustySpoons

    RustySpoons
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +167
    Nice review, let's hope they are more reliable than the F3
     
  14. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    That was another question
     
  15. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,472
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,331
    Which EU standard? There is EN 300-468 which is a mirror of the DVB standard.
    On satellite most clear channels only carry now/next as has already been said.
     
  16. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    "Most" has to be correct in that, but it still leaves "many" that do themselves carry an excellent full EPG.
     
  17. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow'ish!
    Ratings:
    +398
    Has blind scan & good but not in the Technomate Sharp basef "Super" model league, better than my Spiderbox 7000. Runs really cool because of it being a 12v receiver, comes with a AC/DC "wall wart" as the yanks call em, its not that big though, Lidel 12v power supply size.
     
  18. RustySpoons

    RustySpoons
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +167
    The internal PSU was a weak point on the F3, not to mention bad soldering and flash chips.

    I much prefer an external PSU not only for reliability and easy replacement but really helps to keep it cool.
     
  19. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,063
    what's the amp rating on their PSU's
     
  20. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow'ish!
    Ratings:
    +398
    12V @ 1.5 Amp
     
  21. Gavin01

    Gavin01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    half of a dreambox. wow
     
  22. RustySpoons

    RustySpoons
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Wales
    Ratings:
    +167
    Just looked and my DM800 is 3amp.

    But in all fairness the DM800 uses a power hungry tuner and its old architecture with more components.
     
  23. ant_thomas

    ant_thomas
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    And it doesn't necessarily mean it uses the full 3 amps.
     
  24. Shuja

    Shuja
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the review I've just replaced my DM500 and agree this defo kicks ass. One thing I can't figure out yet and there does'nt seem to be allot of literature out there is can the F5 do video streaming?

    My old DM500 I was able to watch ALL channels on my android phone, tablet, & PC by simply browsing to IP URL 192.168.0.10. The F5 assigned IP return nothing in a web browser. Is there a specific URL or do you know of any android apps or maybe how I can configure VLC streaming settings?

    Cheers :smashin:
     
  25. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,165
    You can't stream video from these they are no replacement for a Dreambox.
     
  26. jaydee999

    jaydee999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Could anyone please tell me the dimensions of the unit itself? I've seen various numbers on the net, but I think they must mean the box it comes in, since some say 10cm high. Is it really 30cm wide and 22cm deep?
    Thanks.
     
  27. Delvey

    Delvey
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2,692
    Probably. F3 is around that size
     
  28. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow'ish!
    Ratings:
    +398
    Its a bit wider from front to back than a DVD case and the size and a third of a DVD case from left to right, two inch or just short of that deep. Will measure when I get home .
     
  29. jaydee999

    jaydee999
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Thanks. Will wait to hear.
     
  30. mskim

    mskim
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    New to this.
    Thinking of getting SKYBOX F5,Do I need a live subscription to sky for the box to work.
    I have a digital dish with single feed LMB for freesat.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice