Skyanytime Pc

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by isayisay, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. isayisay

    isayisay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    903
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +114
    Ive tried to download the skyanytime pc programme but when it comes to installation i get an error message saying -error 2738 could notaccs vbscript runtime for custom action.my pc is vista premium and ticks all the required boxes when i checked if i was compatible.any ideas?
     
  2. TJNewton

    TJNewton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +10
    Sorry can't help with your fault but having problems installing it may be doing you a favour.

    In case your not aware Skyanytime for pc is Peer to Peer software which means Sky will be using your bandwidth to help distribute its programs. :thumbsdow
     
  3. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,365
    And to be honest I tried it ages ago the picture is just rubbish.
     
  4. isayisay

    isayisay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    903
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +114
    Thanx man dont think ill bother with it then ,youve saved me the hassle.
     
  5. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995

Share This Page

Loading...