1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky+

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by gb155, Feb 22, 2004.

  1. gb155

    gb155
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    my pc has a 5.1 trust sound card with a optical input and my sky+ has a optical output

    can i run my sky+ via my pc's sound card for just sound?
     
  2. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    936
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +74
    If it's their Trust optical card (takes up 2 pci slots) then yes.
     
  3. gb155

    gb155
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no it only takes up one slot but there is a add on part that i have never really looked at.

    *EDIT* yes it would take up 2 bays on the case but not 2 actual pci slots, so can i have true 5.1 sound now?
     
  4. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Unfortunately, you can get as far as getting the signal into the PC, alas there is nothing around at the moment that will decode it :(

    Steve
     
  5. gb155

    gb155
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im not looking to decod the picture i am just wanting sound, is sound possble ?
     
  6. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    I meant sound. You cannot decode the sound - the picture is the easy part via dscaler!

    Steve
     
  7. gb155

    gb155
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, that now leaves me with a Big problem, i need a VERY VERY cheap 5.1 decoder i have the speakers ( i bought a dvd player and was told that will do the sky sound jobby but it doesnt) but i have blow ALL my budget, i will be able to fine a little bit more but only a very little

    Where can i geta CHEAP 5.1 amp/decoder from HELP PLEASE.
     
  8. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    Ebay has that sort of thing come up on a regular basis for under £100.
     
  9. gb155

    gb155
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    your right a friend came round with a optical lead and there is just no sound NADA so looks like i'm stuck
     
  10. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    To be honest it is the Holy Grail for me and HTPC's right now! Teir is a possibility that a new software media player due for release from Nvidia in the next month or so may address this issue - although it is probably unlikely.
     
  11. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    Have you tried WinDVD?

    I use it with a very similar card to the trust and the optical in and out work great!!

    Windows its self does not use the optical/coax spdif but I'm sure WinDVD is not the only proggy that can do it.

    D
     
  12. gb155

    gb155
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry but how will i get my sky+ sound through windvd?

    go easy please, im new :)
     
  13. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    WinDVD can certainly give you real 5.1 from your Trusts spdif. I am sure it will just be an add-in codec, so should do the trick.

    You can download a trial version fro the web... plus many sound cards give you an OEM version when you buy it.

    D
     
  14. Madders

    Madders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    How do you watch the tv picture through WinDVD? How would you configure it? Would be very interested to know. I hope you can help.

    Thanks,

    Steve
     
  15. BOD

    BOD
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In answer to the original post:

    NO you cant decode the 5.1 DD output of the Sky+ box through your PC.

    YES you can (on a lot of soundcards with S/Pdif inputs) decode the 2ch PCM output of the Sky+ box.
     

Share This Page

Loading...