1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by SteveRSF, Nov 10, 2003.

  1. SteveRSF

    SteveRSF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi guys, i just had sky+ fitted and as usuall they had done the job in about 5 mins!........so after they had left i fitted an optical cable between the sky+ box and my yamaha A1 for sound and an s-video cable for the pic but no pic come up,so i've left the scart cable in and suggestions?
    will i get a better pic from the s-video cable?,cos a plasma is next!:) :)
     
  2. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
  3. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is no setting in the picture menu for s-video.The Scart output will be for RGB(best) or PAL(composite-don't even consider it).S-video is only available from the s-video socket on the back.But using that means widescreen switching will not work.Whatever you have Sky+ connected to may be set for s-video,and with Scart you will not get an s-video picture
     
  4. briandzo

    briandzo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Newbury , Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    in the audio menus there is an option to turn on the optical output.
     
  5. SteveRSF

    SteveRSF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    yeah thanks guys, i have the optical set on the sky box but only get some of the broadcasts in digital,as there are only a few!.....................as far as the s-video cable, am i picking it up right that i would be better to leave it as it is with the scart cable ? i only have a 32" crt
     
  6. obiwan

    obiwan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +5
    The guy who done mine was really helpful, he installed all the cables and set up every thing on av amp and checked it all worked, is this not the norm then!!
     
  7. SteveRSF

    SteveRSF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Nah m8, i went to the hifi shop the day before to make sure i had all the new cables and when they were fitting they just said "aw you can just fit them when we've gone"
     

Share This Page

Loading...