1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY+ with SDI

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Jonesthegas, May 15, 2004.

  1. Jonesthegas

    Jonesthegas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +16
    I saw a thread elsewhere where the owner of a SKY+ box connected it to his scaler via SDI output. He said it was a "PMS" one.

    Could someone tell me how I would get my SKY+ box modded to output via SDI?

    Martin
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,781
    You can buy a mod kit from PMS in hong kong or from a few UK suppliers of PMS kits. PluggedinTV and CRTprojectors.co.uk being two. You could also try x3els of PJ HiFi as they are doin SkyPlus mods as well I believe.

    :)

    Gman
     
  3. Jonesthegas

    Jonesthegas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks Gordon.

    However, if I buy this kit, who can fit it for me (I can't)? Is there someone to whom I can send my digibox for the modification?

    Martin
     
  4. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,781
    X3ELS is doing mods. I've forgotten name of a UK forum member who can do mods for you. If you get the instructions of PMS web site you may find a local electrical repair shop who might be prepared to do it.

    Gordon
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I believe Vikingboy is the member that Gordon is referring to. I also believe there are others such as pmsvideo and im not sure whether henry from crt projectors does them too...

    ad
     
  6. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    we can also provide the modification as well - though remember the modification is only available for the original Sky+ version 1 set top box.

    regards
     
  7. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    doh..... i said pmsvideo when I actually meant pluggedin.tv...... sorry dave!
     
  8. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    no worries :)
     
  9. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,980
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +129
    First though you play hunt the V1 box. Pretty soon they'll be worth more than they cost new.
     
  10. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not an easy job, I have just done it! Was not easy or cheap to find a mint one....

    ad
     
  11. Jonesthegas

    Jonesthegas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +16
    Damn, I have a version2 box.

    What is the model number of version1 box (Pace3100 seems to be version2)?

    Martin
     
  12. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    pace 3000 is the original....

    ad
     
  13. Jonesthegas

    Jonesthegas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks Ad.

    Do you lose any functionality going to version 1 box?

    Martin
     
  14. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Apparently you lose nothing except looks (though personally I prefer both look and feel of the V1 box). I will tell you in a couple of weeks when I have used the V1 a bit

    ad
     
  15. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats the point of adding an SDI output when there are so few displays etc with SDI input?

    Now, if you could get a dvd recorder with SDI input, that would be interesting...
     
  16. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    been available for ages on the the pioneer recorder. Displays don't need SDI input either use a Genfen SDI to DVI box (which apparently works well) or a SDI equipped video processor. If your display had input like the delphi you are LIMITED to the internal processing
     
  17. Rad

    Rad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hello all,

    I was thinking about this but have a few questions.

    I have a version 1 box at the moment and use it inputed to my PC then Dscaler to the projector which is ok, Is the picture quality that much better ??

    How much better would it be with SDI and what additional cards would I need in my PC.

    Cheers,
    Rich.
     
  18. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    You would need an SDI card for your PC.

    It is a bit like cleaning your specs, it shows everything warts and all. You may or may not like what it therefore shows you with SKY (MPEG low res at high quality). The Sky boxes are massed produced however and the PS quality is iffy at best. This effects both the timing signal on the SDI mod and the jitter on the SDI board. You therefore need a good quality board that is as resistance to as much of this as possible. PJ HiFi have a very decent solution to this with Elliot.

    Personally done well I think it worth it but I would take take good analogue over poor SDI anyday.It is HOW it is implemented that is important
     
  19. theroohster

    theroohster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which model Pioneer?
    now youve got me interested......
     
  20. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    wasnt it a pioneer when you quoted Nic!? :D

    ad
     
  21. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
  22. David PluggedIn

    David PluggedIn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Nic
    An interesting post...would you care to expand on what you mean by preferring good analogue vs poor SDI? Normally SDI due to it error correction mechanisms is either perfect or broken, the receiver can either recover the image perfectly or it cannot. This therefore means that the accuracy of the transmitter doesnt make any difference to the picture, it just increases/decreases the distance the signal can be transmitted before it reaches that broken state. Is this what you are referring to, or are you saying that there is something else as well?
    cheers!
     
  23. johnelf

    johnelf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +78
    Sorry for hijacking the thread but same topic really.

    I have a Pio 504 Plasma with HDMI and Component input. Would there be any value in modding my Pace V1 box? I was thinking SDI to DVI then to HDMI??

    Dont flame me guys!!!
    John
     
  24. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    of course you would then need a video processor so your total cost is going to be £1500+. In theory the sdi mod should still be valid when going to hdmi down the line but the practice with your display may be different since i presume it is the HDE which cant take native rate anyhow..... so given that it is possible some of the advantage of sdi is negated.

    ad
     
  25. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    David quite simple really. View say a Tag DVD32R and a quality SDI input and the differences aren't huge. I use both. SDI is better but for many it is not night and day, just for us enthusiast. Feed a lower quality signal (say SKY) into a SDI card and many actually prefer the mucky filtered analogue as they don't like the extra precision that sky boxes give with a SDI mod as this shows quite how bad some SKY transmissions can be. Several have reported this previously as you know already from other threads.

    I don't entirely agree with you latter points re all or nothing but I have already posted information on this from a MVA3000 elswhere as you know already :) Certainly my test equipment does not show this to be quite so black and white but the general jist of where you are coming from re error correction is basically correct.
     

Share This Page

Loading...