Sky+ with:" loftbox "

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by graham w, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. graham w

    graham w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone got details if a loftbox can be used with Sky+
     
  2. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Yes, but you'll need to run a second feed...
     
  3. graham w

    graham w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks,
    when i built the house i put 4 extra ct100 feeds in,is this ok for loftbox return feed?
    Also sky are coming tomorow so without tying you down too much can this work work as i havnt got the loftbox yet?
     
  4. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    That will work...
     
  5. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +252
    I think you'll need a Loftbox Expander and Diplexer as well
    From http://www.tvlink.co.uk/expander.htm and http://www.tvlink.co.uk/diplexer.htm
     
  6. graham w

    graham w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the posts.
    I have just had the extra sky+ fitted,i helped the guy fit it.
    I pulled the cables through the loft from dish to sky box and left a loop long enough to cut into when i get the loftbox.
    Am i right in saying i need to cut into one of these cables and connect it to the loftbox?
    Also the other cable that goes to the sky box remains ,doing this does it removes the need for an expander?I also fed a ct100 fron the sky box so this can be the return feed.
     
  7. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    You only need a 'Loftbox' if you also want DAB, FM and CCTV into the living room along with the Sky... For Sky+ you simply need two feeds from the dish to the digibox and a single return feed to the loft amp... What exactly do you want (a) in the living room and (b) at your other outlets..?
     
  8. graham w

    graham w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Simon,
    I have 2 sky+ boxes in seperate rooms on the ground floor,
    one box feeds the main bedroom via a wireless sender which is fine.
    In the other bedrooms and kitchen i would like digital tv,sky,analogue and i have a security camera on uhf, with the second sky receiver supplying the signal for sky+.
    As previous the 2 feeds pass thro the loft to the sky recever i want to tap into, and a ct100 coming back.
    The rest of the cables are in the loft(feeds to the other rooms in rg59) and also the coax for the camera.
    If this is the case do i link one cable from the dish to the loft box ,and leave the other coax from the dish alone?
    Also the outputs from the loftbox are run as a single cable with 4 signals going down it,how does the tv receive all this info from 1 rf lead?
     
  9. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
  10. graham w

    graham w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again,
    i seen this link and wondered where the missing cable went from sky+ dish.
    So you only cut into one which also gives me another spare feed to the sky box back to the loft.Does the tv have to be tuned in to accept the new signals?
     
  11. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    That's correct (no harm having a spare cable!!!)... Sky+ RF2 output is on CH68 by default, just avoid this and the other analogue TV channels and you'll be fine, then simply retune all your TV's...
     
  12. graham w

    graham w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that mate!
    Now to find a dealer to supply it all ,now i know how it works.
    Seems a clever bit of kit!
     

Share This Page

Loading...