Sky Wireless Connector to non sky router

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by henry1234, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. henry1234

    henry1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hello,

    How do I access the wireless connector to set it up so it will auto connect to a new NON SKY router (technicolour TG582N)?


    My sky subscription & broadband is ending in a few days and I have taken out broadband with another ISP and bought a new router. I assume I will no longer be able to use the sky router (I also need a router to work with VOIP).

    My sky wireless connector auto connects to my sky router at the moment. It works well when plugged into a Humax HD-R and also a Popcorn Hour C-300 as well as the sky box.

    I was hoping to re-use the sky wireless connector as I was one of the mugs who paid £60 for it.
     
  2. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    Should work fine, but you'll probably need to go into the digibox settings and enter network name and wifi key etc.
     
  3. henry1234

    henry1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Good to know it can be made to work. Thank you.

    Is there any way to change the settings without using the digibox (I didn't know I could do that)?

    The reason I ask is that I was going to sell my HD box when subscription ends but I wanted to use the sky wireless connector to connect my Humax FoxSat HD-R to access on demand.

    I can set it before I sell the digibox but if I change the router or it's key or SSID in the future it will render the sky connector it useless if I don't learn how to change it without the digibox.
     
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Very true. Still, you can get a generic bridge for under £20...........
     
  5. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
    Doubt it, it was specially designed for just that...

    You could check your router to see the devices connected to the network and check to see if it has a web interface, but I wouldn't hold your breath...
     
  6. henry1234

    henry1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks for the replies.

    So it's tied into to sky really (and it cost me £60)!!!! Worst buy ever.

    I may sell it with the sky box and hope that I can raise some extra £££'s to go towards buying a cheaper generic bridge that I can use with my other equipment.
     
  7. nick7500

    nick7500
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi sorry to hi jack your thread, I have a sky wireless connector and it wont conect to my bt home hub 3 any ideas thanx.
     
  8. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Have you switched on wireless on router , switched on Mac addresses only in router, put in right code , tried lowering security measures on router
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Posters don't own threads - all OT contributions are welcome.
     
  10. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Have you followed the instructions that came with it?

    (Ignore references to MAC addresses and Security Settings)
     
  11. nick7500

    nick7500
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys
    I have a sky wireless connector and it wont conect to my bt home hub 3, have read all instructions etc any ideas will I have to change router settings and how to I do that ? thanx.
     
  12. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    You're now in trouble with the mods for creating/adding to, two, identical, threads!

    If you follow the instructions there should be no reason to change any router settings.
     
  13. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Just a quick thought, have you activated Anytime+ on your Sky account?
     
  14. nick7500

    nick7500
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes as I said in my post to you was using this before.
     
  15. niall campbell

    niall campbell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +66
    Why is that ??
     
  16. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    The network key is case sensitive and most homehubs use numbers and lower case letters. Don't forget you need to press multiple times to get a number and lower case letters.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice