Sky + : Why does it need a quad LNB?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by richard plumb, Jan 9, 2004.

  1. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    I'm curious why you need this installed.

    Sky say that you can have Sky+ installed, and then use your original STB in another room. so isn't that 3 tuners? If I don't want the 2nd box (I don't ), can't you just use the normal cable?

    or you can buy a mirror sub without sky+, and that doesn't need a separate install does it? And that would be 2 tuners, same as sky+

    There must be something obvious I'm missing...
     
  2. sneekyb

    sneekyb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Sky+ box requires two signal feeds, two cables. They used to supply a dual lnb but replaced this when they began the multi stb offers.
     
  3. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    I'm not sure why they use a quad, + uses 2 feeds. I assume its in case you want more boxes etc, like they fitted duals (I think) for normal Sky - so you have spares.
     
  4. pr1uk

    pr1uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need a quad feed because if you only had one feed it would only do horizontal or lat at one time, and Sky use both H & L signals hence you need 2 feeds.
     
  5. sneekyb

    sneekyb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We were told that quad lnb's were gonna be used as standard because it was more cost effective to manufacture only those rather than also supplying dual lnb's.
     
  6. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    sky install a quad lnb , as its easier to install that, then if you want two more sky boxes then they just connect a cable to the lnb for quicker installs
     
  7. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    I can understand for a first time install, but if I already have a sky dish installed (and paid extra for a 'non-standard' install), and have no intention of using the spare box in another room for £15 per month extra, then surely the normal LNB would be enough?

    If I simply wanted an extra box and a mirror sub, that doesn't seem to need an extra install?

    I don't see the point of paying extra for something I might want to do in the future. If I do, then I'll pay extra then. If I could simply replace my current sky box with a +, I might be interested, but not with the cost of the install, which just seems arbitrary.
     
  8. Doctor_AB

    Doctor_AB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +74
    you dont pay anymore for an install with a quad
    LNB compared to standard. Costs sky a bit more but opportunity for them to sell you more subs later.
     

Share This Page

Loading...