1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky volume control with Denon 2805

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by t0by, Feb 27, 2005.

Tags:
  1. t0by

    t0by
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    Can I control the Sky volume on my 2805 using the Sky remote? If so, what's the code, please?
     
  2. rondun

    rondun
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume you mean denon remote! - try 0883, 0874 or 1202
     
  3. t0by

    t0by
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    Maybe I am getting mixed up here, but I did mean using the Sky remote. I have Sky into my 2805 via a JS RGB>YUV. I am using the Sky RC to change Sky channels and I wanted to use the same remote to change Sky volume via the 2805. Am I barking up the wrong tree? Should be using the Denon remote to change the Sky channels?

    Ta
     
  4. Eddy Boy

    Eddy Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +27
    SKY only have preset codes for the remotes to control TV volumes no amp volumes.
    You can enter preset codes on the denon remote to control the SKY box but not SKY+.
    Other wise you will need Sky remote to select channels then amp remote to set your volume.
     
  5. rondun

    rondun
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I misunderstood what you meant.
    The numbers I gave you were to try on the denon remote to control Sky
     
  6. PDM

    PDM
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have configured BOTH remotes to control the volume on my 3805 i.e. Denon remote (as posted by Rondun above) and Sky Remote (via the following procedure : http://www.hummer.co.uk/remote-setup.htm)
     
  7. brendank

    brendank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    drogheda, co louth,ireland
    Ratings:
    +6
    this will only work with sky plus box i believe :(

    if anyone knows differently please post
     
  8. t0by

    t0by
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for your help, guys. Since I only have normal Sky (not Sky+) I will look to set up the Denon remote and try to dump the Sky one...
     
  9. brendank

    brendank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    drogheda, co louth,ireland
    Ratings:
    +6
  10. PDM

    PDM
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm... Had thought this works for all Sky Remotes (from a particular model number onwards).
     

Share This Page

Loading...