SKY+ Void sticker

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by BDCSTENG GARETH, Jul 13, 2005.

  1. BDCSTENG GARETH

    BDCSTENG GARETH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +8
    Can someone let me know if there is a worranty void sticker placed on the referb'd £49 sky+ boxes?

    I am getting a box installed on monday. I have no worries at all about upgrading the HDD ( I do stuff like that for a living!), but I dont want to mess with any void stickers... :lease:

    I will also consider ordering a new drive for the weekend if they dont...

    Thanks in advance,

    Gareth.
     
  2. schnoz

    schnoz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2001
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Finchley, North London
    Ratings:
    +26
    Mine did. :thumbsdow
     
  3. BDCSTENG GARETH

    BDCSTENG GARETH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +8
    What did it look like? was it generic or branded to Sky/Pace/Amstrad?

    Cheers,

    Gareth.
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    No security sticker on the Pace V1 that I was supplied with. I opened it up (you need a Torx #10 security driver for the Pace boxes), and there was a brand new Maxtor drive in it (can't remember if it was 40 or 80GB now).

    P.S. If you get a Pace V1 box, check the box version. If it's lower than 9F2005, you will have the dreaded 17 minute bug with drives over 120GB. If it's 9F2005 or above, you can fit up to 250GB.
     
  5. davebrear

    davebrear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Sorry for hijacking the thread a bit (although it is kind of within the topic area)

    But Nick, are you saying that the 17 min bug doesn't happen with >9F2005 at all, AND <9F2005 only get this above 120GB?

    If this is the case, will I be to upgrade mine to at least a 120GB (don't know ver yet - am at work) without worrying about 17 minute bug?

    I have until now discounted a PVR1 upgrade as i heard that there was no way around 17 min bug.

    Hope this is the case thought as it would mean i CAN increase my space after all :thumbsup:

    Dave
     
  6. schnoz

    schnoz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2001
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Finchley, North London
    Ratings:
    +26
    Have taken a picture ,not very good quality as the box is on the floor behind the cabinet and is awkward (have to limbo) to get to.Pm me for a copy.
     
  7. Astaroth

    Astaroth
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3,653
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +882
    Whilst I paid for the £49 referb box I actually got a brand new Pace v2 and so it has what ever warrenty stickers a new box comes with
     
  8. lordvader

    lordvader
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +36
    Just had mine installed, *EDIT just figured out it is an recon :( pace v1! And yes i had a sticker on mine
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Well, there is a guy selling drive upgrades on ebay, and that's what he says. I have a post-9F2005 box, and a 160GB hard drive to fit it, but sadly have not had enough time to prove it. However, the guy is still selling on ebay.

    Please don't do the mod and blame me if it doesn't work - I was only relaying what someone else claims :cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. davebrear

    davebrear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for that Nick.

    Im going to mod it and blame you when it goes wrong!! :clap:


    (in case it isn't obvious im joking :smashin: )
     
  11. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +545
    Damn ... wish I'd been able to read this post before ... just had my first 17min bug with the new HD I fitted a few months ago ... 160Gb from technoworld - 45% free and bug halfway through a new Deadwood episode from a couple of weeks ago ... Mrs T v.unhappy with technology as last 17min bug on other v1 box was halfway through one of her series too !!! :-((((

    Checked version number after seeing sticker and I'm at 9F2003 ....

    Guess I'll just have to try and find a 120Gb drive and put that in - pain in the a** as you can't even use 120Gb worth of a 160Gb and you never know where the bug will strike !!

    Jon
     
  12. dacor

    dacor
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Le Planchon Fishery - France
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine says 9F2023 does this mean i can fit over 120gb???
     
  13. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    You should be OK, but no guarantees :) I have a similar version number and it appears to be working fine with a 160GB drive. Problem is that the "17 minute bug" can sometimes take months to appear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...