1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ video capture with SDI

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Steve1138, Oct 23, 2003.

  1. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry to ask this again (as a new thread this time...)

    Has anyone yet captured video from a mod'd Sky+ with SDI...
    i.e.: using an SDI capture card (PCI) to receive the incoming SDI stream from the Sky+ unit, to capture the video with a capt programme in the same way we would already do it with analogue capture cards & S-vid input.

    (just want to be sure before I go ahead and order the PMSvideo kit)

    and which SDI input (PCI) card... ? (the one that PMS offer)

    cheers
    Steve
     
  2. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. Look for posts by jprada and vikingboy in this thread.

    On an old sky+ box tho, not a new one. Rumour has it that the new sky+ box doesn't have the right chipset.

    I think vikingboy used the h3d card's sdi inputs tho, not the PMS one.

    I'm hoping somebody does it for an original sky (non plus) digibox.

    HTH

    -- gyre --
     
  3. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes I've read them all, and fo DSCALER it clear...
    but it's not clear if anyone has actually captured video as AVI from the SDI card like with a normal analogue capture card

    Steve
     
  4. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ooops
    Just saw this on US site selling SDI SILK cards:
    http://www.cellarcinemas.com/cgi-bin/store/HTPC-VC-SDI.html

    "Note: SDI input is unavailable through VXD and WDM drivers; SDI input supported through DScaler"

    don't know if they mean only THESE SDI cards, or ALL SDI cards in general... if so - this would be bad news as it would prevent you from using the the SDI feed for video capture...?

    Steve
     
  5. vikingboy

    vikingboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    berkshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recall reading on avsforum, or possibly immersives site that some people had fudged a way around recording the input from a holo card. I'm sure a search there would produce some results.
     
  6. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    but I don't have a Holo card !

    I just want to use the SDI input card as a capture device

    Steve
     
  7. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apologies for not reading carefully what you asked in the question.

    I may be off-base again, but the SDI capture card on the pms video side that sells the SDI kit for the Sky box might be able to do normal capture.

    Looking at the user manual for the card it mentions installing a WDM driver.

    I've just sent them an e-mail asking them whether we can capture in other standard apps like virtualvcr, virtualdub, amcap etc, or whether we are limited to DScaler.

    -- gyre --
     
  8. vikingboy

    vikingboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    berkshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry Steve. I dont know anything about the PMS card. I just wanted to let you know that I think capture via the h3d has been done, and if it is a must have for you, then there is at least one workable solution.
     
  9. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've heard back from pmsvideo. I hope they won't mind me posting here.

    So... it isn't clear whether we can capture into other apps with that card or not... however I believe that they are kindly looking into whether we can use virtualdub or virtualvcr for me as I write this. :)

    Will update when I hear back either way.

    -- gyre --
     
  10. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Terrific - thanks for asking them..

    look frwd to a positive reply from them
    (surprised though that they hadn't tried this !!)

    steve
     
  11. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree.

    As wonderful as DScaler is, and it is a superb app, ... I need record ability, and the limited timeshifting in DScaler is, as yet, at least for me, too flakey to rely on.

    -- gyre --
     
  12. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    they may be right, as I recall from the on-site manual that the SDI card appears as a Bt8x8 device...
    but it's still surprising they hadn't evaluated this and promote it as a key functionality...
    Guess we have to wait till next week now, given the time difference & weekend

    Steve
     
  13. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've heard back from a person at pmsvideo. Things are looking promising. Once again, I hope they don't mind me quoting from a private message:

    -- gyre --
     
  14. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't understand the bit about "parallel digital", so I asked for clarification.

    This was the reply:

    So, I'd say things are looking up :)

    Hope this helps.

    -- gyre --
     
  15. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    woohooo !!!!

    excellente !
    Well done & thx for clarifying.
    I'll order today !!

    Steve
     
  16. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there any kind soul doing the mod for a plain old sky digibox? :)

    -- gyre --
     
  17. Steve1138

    Steve1138
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess it depends on the chip configuration as to whether its even possible.

    Could try to open up yr box and look for the Conexant chip like in the photos for the Sky+...
    Although - like someone else mentioned it won't be as easy as it sounds as its even smaller than it appears in the photos. (the chip is only about half an inch square)

    Steve

    PS I order my SDI adaptor & PCI card this very morning
     
  18. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please let us know how you get on Steve.

    -- gyre --
     
  19. Marcus Wood

    Marcus Wood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    How does the picture quality from Sky+/SDI compare with the same channels over Freeview/Nebula?

    I'd be interested in doing this mod, but from my experiences with the Nebula I suspect that many of the channels that have good enough picture quality to benefit from an all-digital signal path are already on Freeview.
     
  20. vikingboy

    vikingboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    berkshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re freeview / Sky comparison: I've had a small amount of exposure to a freinds PC based television decoder and I would say that Sky was much worse with regards picture quality than his analogue system. However, he doesnt get the benefit of watching SKy One, Sky sports and all the other goodies that we get mugged for 40quid each month for.
     

Share This Page

Loading...