1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky + V1 how can I get a V3?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by CatManDo, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. CatManDo

    CatManDo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Yorks
    Ratings:
    +242
    Got the Sky+ V1 as part of the £49 deal.

    I am grateful that I got a bargain but I just don't like the V1! This is the second one I have had after a fault with the first and I do not like the sheer size or how slow it is at changing channels etc.

    If this suddenly develops more 'faults' how like am I to get replaced with a better box?

    TIA guys
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    You could end up with an Amstrad. Then you won't have to develop a fault - the box will do it for you :rotfl:
     
  3. memoryex

    memoryex
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2001
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    i got my £49 pace v1 swapped out for an amstrad v2 and (touch wood) havent had any problems with it
     
  4. Telleron

    Telleron
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are all Amstrad boxes v2? :confused: Otherwise how do you know if you have a v1,v2 or v3? I have a grey amstrad box with the power button on the left, card on the right... :rolleyes:
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There only used to be one version of Sky+ box made by Amstrad. It looked like a Pace V2, but the card slot was on the right, not the left. Now there is a V3 box made by Amstrad (as well as one by Pace), so I think people call the Amstrad box "V2" to distinguish it from the new V3.
     

Share This Page

Loading...