1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky + v1 and v2

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by richjwild, Feb 5, 2004.

  1. richjwild

    richjwild
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi this is my first post!!! im only 14 :cool: . can sum1 plz explain what the diferences are between v1 and v2 of sky + and how to know which uve got tanx

    :clap:
     
  2. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    V1 is black with a white middle and V2 is all white

    i am curious about the differances as well
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    The very existence of the version 2 box is down to the cost savings PACE were able to make using a more integrated chipset on the mainboard. This allowed a smaller design to be created around the chipset which also reduced production costs even further and you would think increase reliabilty:)
    The same principle was applied to the SONY Playstation 1 when the design was revised and it shrunk considerably.

    The basic functions of both PACE SKY+ designs are identical and I expect the upcoming Amstrad design will not differ in the basic functionality either but will probably look very different.
     
  4. richjwild

    richjwild
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +163
    Mine is neither black or white, it is silver :(
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    So is mine which makes me wonder why I didn't spot the mistake in the other post:)
     
  7. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine is v2 and is silver too, same colour as arcam silver
     
  8. richjwild

    richjwild
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ours is sliver thhen black in the middle wer the card goes
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
  10. richjwild

    richjwild
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thnx mines v1
     
  11. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine is v2
     
  12. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    You can get v1 Sky+ digibox SDI moded, but not the v2 because of said integrated chipset.

    This is part of the reason why v1 boxes (PACE 3000) sell for more on eBay than v2 ones.

    StooMonster
     
  13. richjwild

    richjwild
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. 69COU

    69COU
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +50
    Starburst

    Is anyone else designing about to offer a sky plus box - thinking like Panasonic.

    Reason being the the Panasonic Boxes for normal Sky were just leaps and bounds quicker than the original PACE units.

    May even tempt me to delay my order of SKY + a few months.
     
  15. shawkins002

    shawkins002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +2
    Amstrad are in the testing phase of their new Sky+ box .

    One other difference - it is rumoured on DigitalSpy that Sky+v2 boxes have a softer picture than v1. I have only ever had a v2, so can't comment. I would be interested to hear from anyone who's used both though.

    Simon
     
  16. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    As shawkins002 says the only new manufacturer known to be producing SKY+ units is Amstrad. I would not be surprised if SKY got others involved simply because the potential market is going to be very healthy. After all there are now 250,000 SKY+ units installed and SKY must surely be looking at having it as the default STB for new customers especially as Cable can not offer anything similar and DTT can.
    The lead in time for a manufacturer to get a license and contract then a basic design is so long that if someone like Panasonic were considering lauching this year news would already have broke about any deal.

    Every digibox is faster than the first generation PACE 2200's :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...