Sky+ upgrade questions

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Scapegoat, Dec 9, 2004.

  1. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +130
    Apologies if this has been answered in the sticky thread, but I did search through it and could not find the answers.

    1 How do you know if your box is V1 or V2? It was purchased just under 12 months ago.

    2 Is is possible to upgrade and for the sky planner % remaining to work corretly? Or is it always just the bar chart that works.

    3 From reading the other topics it appears that Maxtor drives are the most commonly used, and that 250 Gb can be installed. However there appear to be a number of 250 Maxtors - is there a specific model number? On eurosimm.com they have the following:

    7Y250PO
    6Y250MO

    However I have only seen the number 5A250JO quoted on the forums.

    4 Is it better to use a 160 rather than 250 if you do not require more than 80 hours?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Answers :

    1. Sky V.1 boxes were black in the middle of the fascia, V.2 boxes are all silver.

    2. Yes, at least for a V.2 box - can't say definitely for V.1

    3. All you need is a 5400 rpm drive. Faster drives with big caches can be used, but the extra performance won't be used. The main deciding factor is the spin-up time, and this doesn't seem to be a problem with Maxtor. A good buy seems to be the Maxtor 6B200PO, a 200GB drive available from Ebuyer for £57 + VAT.

    Look on these forums and on Digital Spy's Forums for details of drives that have been tested.

    4. There isn't much point in buying bigger drives, except that you'll probably pay less per GB around the 160-200GB mark.
     
  3. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    just upgraded my sky to sky + getting it fitted on the 30th of december @£150 plus £10 extra subscription free fitting !! is there any thing i should be asking when its fitted?? was toild that its pot luck as to wether i get an amstrad or pace box so ermmm roll on the 30th
     
  4. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    How did you get it for £150? did you order multi room too?

    thought it was £199 for existing customers plus £60 fitting?

    Gez
     
  5. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    its on the sky website
     
  6. Gezmondo

    Gezmondo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats with multi room
     
  7. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Make sure you don't sign for anything until the installer has the record facility working. I've just been the victim of a (sub-contracto) installer who didn't make sure this was working before he went - just told me that if it wasn't working within 4 hours to call customer service to get it activated. Turned out my box has a faulty hard disk so I basically can't use my Sky+ box for the main use i bought it for.

    It would help if, in the bumpf they send you when you sign up, they tell you that you shouldn't let the engineer go before everything is activated and working.

    Edit: Doh! Sorry Jelly, didn't realise it was you who replied to the thread I started!
     
  8. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    I had exactly the same problem, a week later I had a new box fitted!

    T0ssers!

    Tone
     
  9. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well I hope they sort mine out within the week - I'm already hacked off that after the gf and I had planned out what we were wanting to watch and record for the next few days, we're buggered because we can't record while watching another channel, and if they can't sort out a replacement I may have to demand my money back and buy one from an independent supplier (if there are any locally who have 'em)
     

Share This Page

Loading...